Cant play .wav files with dts sound (only whitenoise) | Page 5

Discussion in 'ASIO music player' started by Skar, February 20, 2011.

  1. shorty1483
    • Premium Supporter

    shorty1483 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Occupation:
    Cert. IT-Systems Manager
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Also did that stuff with mkvmerge. This was also the only solution I found. In my case, I had some Albums with single wave and cue file (used CueSplitter to cut and name them) and some with the different tracks from beginning.

    Did you open the mka in Graphstudio? And more important: Do you use internal Filters of MPC or external from ffdshow or LAV? In MediaPortal you need the same config of decoder like in MPCHC.

    I personally use this config with SPDIF Audio: Unbenannt.jpg

    Works very well for me. The most important part ist to go into MediaPortal Settings and activate dshow filters instead of BASS engine. Have you already done that? That was my fault at the first try.

    Unbenannt2.png


    The only question I ask myself is, why the 44,1 kHz DTS files don't work when beeing processed in wav (noise or simply no sound depending on configuration) and play like a charm when inserted in mka Container.


    Cheers


     
    Last edited: April 28, 2012
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. atlantic
    • Premium Supporter

    atlantic MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rennes
    Ratings:
    +106 / 1
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi shorty1483,

    I tryed your settings but that don't work on my system.
    I don't use spdif links but hdmi links (?)
    to be continued...
     
  4. shorty1483
    • Premium Supporter

    shorty1483 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Occupation:
    Cert. IT-Systems Manager
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I know it is a dumbass question, but did you activate HDMI sound in Windows system settings? Additionally, do you have have an option to passthrough audio over HDMI in your graphics card? Try to specify the HDMI link instead of "Default direct sound device".
     
  5. atlantic
    • Premium Supporter

    atlantic MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rennes
    Ratings:
    +106 / 1
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I have an ATI Radeon HD5450. And I use hdmi passthrough.
     
  6. Sasho

    Sasho New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Bulgaria Bulgaria
    Thank you for solving this problem. I just renamed file to .dts and Windows media player played it correctly.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!