1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EPG-Buddy a new EPG Tool with easy usage. | Page 19

Discussion in 'Tools and other software' started by Lehmden, November 26, 2016.

  1. fritzelly

    fritzelly Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks, I got it working. Was just the xmltv plug in that was taking a while to import the programs even tho it said zero imported
    All good now. Used tvguide.co.uk if anyone else is doing the same as all other sites didn't seem to have any data


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MadibaJ

    MadibaJ Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 22, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi there, I already run Webgrab+ and already have a config file set up using yourTV.com.au. it one of the sites that needs a cookie. I'm struggling to get EPG buddy to work using the steps in the instructions. Is it because the site needs a cookie to set up? I already have webgrab+ installed in another location? Do you think I would be able to copy my webgrab+ config file over to the EPG buddy location for it?

    Also as I've been experimenting is there a way to delete channels I've added ?
     
  4. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Test Group

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    2,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,378 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    The webgrab files (incl. the config) used by EPG-Buddy are in "c:\Program Files (x86)\EPG-Buddy\WebGrab\". Copy the config over only is half the job. At least if you want to use the compare with TVDB to get season and episodes numbers of the tv shows. Better do the configuration from inside EPG-Buddy again as then all EPG-Buddy own settings are also done.

    In general if you struggle with the WebGrab settings inside EPG-Buddy you always can run WebGrab from outside EPG-Buddy and use the resulting XML as "external XML". This way you can keep your working WebGrab installation and benefit from the extra options EPG-Buddy has at the same time...

    Don't think so but I'm not 100% sure... I'm living on the other side of the world so I don't have any clue about Australian TV and their EPG websites...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. MadibaJ

    MadibaJ Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 22, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks. Great progamme. I'll keep playing with it and let you know. I put a lot of Aussies onto EPG collector which is a also a fantastic app but Australia stopped MHEG5 data so the next best thing is website data. Our over the air data is terrible.

    Just a quick one...I'd I select a channel and the map it to a.database channel I click start and it says mission accomplished. When I click another channel and then go back to the one I previously saved it shows the -------- not the database channel. Is this normal?
     
  6. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Test Group

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    2,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,378 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes... The used name is displayed above the "---------" The dropdown is for selection only, not for display. As long as "---------" is shown nothing will be changed... So if you've set the name once, it will stay so until you select something different in the dropdown... By the way, this is explained in the manual, if I remember right (and I wrote the manual, so I'm pretty sure I do);)

    Here it is similar. The "Over Air" data is available only for a very short period (max 2 days, mostly only a few hours) and aside this you can not add season and episodes numbers to the aired EPG... For me being a "series junkie" this is essential.
     
  7. bbhaag

    bbhaag New Member

    Joined:
    February 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Seeking some assistance regarding an error I am getting when trying to manually grab EPG under the schedule tab.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Test Group

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    2,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,378 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    Never saw this before... Here it is working so I don't think it's an error of TVguide.com. Something with your system date/time seems not to be ok...
     
  9. bbhaag

    bbhaag New Member

    Joined:
    February 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    It appears you are correct. I restarted my computer and I was able to manually grab the EPG with no errors.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!