Excessive frame drops | Page 5

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by tclulow_4213, October 5, 2015.

Tags:
  1. tclulow_4213

    tclulow_4213 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 5, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Have tried MS codec for TV this time - still no improvement.
    upload_2015-10-27_18-56-44.png



    I'm using an HDMI cable from the PC with it set to 1 screen, the TV:
    upload_2015-10-27_18-58-57.png

    Finally, regarding GPU, it looks like it's not up to the job. But WMC is (still) able to render OK. Maybe it drops resolution to 720 without me realising it?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I agree that your gpu probably too slow, however...

    Your first screenshot shows you changing to MS codec, however lav video codec is still being used in the second screenshot. If you change mpeg2 codec but source is h264 then codec will not change.
     
    Last edited: October 28, 2015
  4. tclulow_4213

    tclulow_4213 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 5, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    @kiwijunglist Not sure I understand you. The second screenshot was of the Intel graphics settings showing how I configured for HDMI.

    Here's a screenshot showing MS codec not working:
    upload_2015-10-28_18-56-39.png
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    The 2nd screen shot in quote was lav video codec. But that's fine. Just checking you were actually changing correct codec. Your quoted screenshot initially suggested otherwise.
     
  6. tclulow_4213

    tclulow_4213 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 5, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Defeat!
    I've given up trying to get this to work and bought a BT PVR that works great out of the box.
    I'll still use WMC on the laptop for DVDs etc, but not TV.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!