Feature Request - Option to disable 'STOP live TV' dialog

Discussion in 'other features (of release or svn versions)' started by momeijer, November 16, 2011.

  1. momeijer

    momeijer Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I would like to do a feature request to have the option to remove the 'Do you really want to STOP live TV?' dialog.

    Personally for me it is like 'Do you really want to power off your television?' being asked when you just want to power off by remote. Besides that, when the television runs in a smaller window while browsing music or pictures it stops immediately when stop is pushed. Would be great to have this option available running full screen.



    Thanks.

    Michael
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bibo456

    bibo456 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I would be interested in this functionnality as well...
    :D
     
  4. bighick

    bighick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 6, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
  5. milhouse

    milhouse Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 9, 2006
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    27
    Occupation:
    R&D IS for a seed company
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC U.S.
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I agree it's unnecessary to have this dialog (and inconsistent behavior, as you mentioned), but it's also easy to get past. You don't have to hit Stop, then Yes. Just clicking Stop a second time stops it. I am in the habit of just double-clicking the Stop button on the remote.
     
  6. tombo61

    tombo61 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    yes, would be nice to have the possibility to dissable this feature.
     
  7. doug
    • Premium Supporter

    doug MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Formerly in Telecom. Now a full-time dad
    Location:
    Calgary
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    FYI, until/if it becomes a feature, my workaround is to have EventGhost issue two Stop commands via the MessagePlugin.
     
  8. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Or edit your MP remote settings directly to issue 2 stop commands.
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Never noticed this problem, as 4TheRecord just stops playback with a single keypress, so must relate to tvplugin used.

    Think this should be optional, but personally do not see why need a dialogue in the first place, then you lose consistancy with normal video playback :confused:
     
  10. Wbunaarf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wbunaarf Test Group

    Joined:
    December 9, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Video playback isn't really comparable; if you (or the cat/kid/wife) by mistake stop a video you just have to start it again while if you stop TV you can't 'undo' it. Personally I've grown fond of this feature.

    //W
     
  11. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think requiring Stop to be pressed twice is sufficient to avoid accidental stops, without needing a dialog. Just a time window during which the second Stop has to be received should do.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!