ffdshow upscale + TV + DVD @ 1366x768 | Page 5

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by dekkers, August 17, 2007.

  1. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Hi Flip,
    how do you get this graph whit Mediaportal??
    I downloaded graphedit, and after ............ ?
    Thanks
    massimo
    ===================================================================
    UPDATE
    OK, sorry.
    I read your post.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. fanoI

    fanoI Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    If Resize & Aspect is activated on ffdshow the Stretch Zoom functionality doesn't work anymore...
    Is this for you too or it is only a my problem?

    fanoI
     
  4. FlipGer
    • Premium Supporter

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    What happens instead?
    Does it happen for all files / sections? (avi,mpeg,DVD,TVT)
    Did you set the correct values in the aspect ratio settings of ffdshwo? (keep original aspect ratio)

    I have no problems regarding "Strech Zoom". But had it once with an older version of ffdshwo, which version are you using?

    Flip.
     
  5. fanoI

    fanoI Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Nothings happens if I press stretch zoom the image remains the same... the other zoom modes work
    (zoom, letterbox, pan & scan...).
    I've tried on Video & Tv section it's the same... no stretch!

    Ffdshow has "keep original aspect ratio" flagged, the only way to use the strech zoom is not to use the ffdshow's resize
    functionality... losing all advantages to use this great codec/filter :oops:

    If strech mode works for you maybe is a bug of my ffdshow version,
    tonight I'll try to upgrade and see if it works.

    fanoI
     
  6. Javichu1984

    Javichu1984 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    How is it possible.....

    I follow the guide and with the new settimgs for up-scaling, the dvd quality is worst than the original!!!

    I had selected the resolution 1920x1080, and everything down this resolution, to be up-scaled.....

    But the quality is really poor?

    What could be the problem???

    Thank you a lot!!!
     
  7. fanoI

    fanoI Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yesterday I've played with my codecs and I don't-know-what-I-have-done but... the audio wasn't played anymore
    (ffdshow audio didn't appears on tray, too) so I've uninstalled the old and installed the last version... and
    ffdshow audio works again... but the stretch funcionality continues to not work :confused:

    fanoI
     
  8. odin318

    odin318 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 21, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Is there a way to just upconvert DVDs?
     
  9. patricon

    patricon Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    yes, you can use the 'preset autoload functions' and select mpeg2video (on decoder match) as condition for autoload your upscale profile.

    regards,
     
  10. odin318

    odin318 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 21, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I did this, but the preset never autoloads for me, and I have "autoload" checked. Does anyone else use this feature?
     
  11. patricon

    patricon Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    it works fine, you must have at least two presets, one for not upscaling and another one for DVD upscaling with autoload condition. The main preset (not upscaling) should be the default one.

    regards,
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!