[FIXED] No PMT received - TV Server BUG | Page 9

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by level20peon, March 12, 2007.

  1. chrissooo

    chrissooo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 21, 2007
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Developer
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi again,
    i have heard that frodo is back again.
    And i thing only he can fixe my problem.

    Sorry for pushing this Thred, but it was on page two, and i thing nobody notice it more.




    Regards
    Chrissooo
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Frodo
    • Premium Supporter

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Chrisso,

    I looked at your file. Problem is that the file itself does not contain any data for the PMT
    See the screenshot i took from TsTReaderLite
    You see that there should be 2 PMTs. One on pid 0x62 (for Premiere) and one on pid 0x63 for discovery

    Can you make a new capture including those two pids??
    Thanks

    Frodo
     

    Attached Files:

    • screendump.png
      screendump.png
      File size:
      14.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 14, 2007
      Views:
      197
  4. Frodo
    • Premium Supporter

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Chrisso,
    Please try latest svn build for the singapur channels
    and let me know if it works

    Frodo
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. chrissooo

    chrissooo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 21, 2007
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Developer
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have try to rescan the Transponder and the channel was found now.
    I have test to look this channel and its work too.
    Really great!!!

    The other 3 Channels who dont work, works again too!
    It was the same problem.

    Was it the same problem like in view post bevor?
    Provider send coruppted, or not normed PMTs?


    Thank you very much for the great fast support!
    :D

    I hope my cable provider dont change anymore something with the PMTs.

    Chrissooo
     
  6. Frodo
    • Premium Supporter

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Good to hear its fixed;-)

    Frodo
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!