Guide: Perfect playback & Display calibration | Page 5

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by kiwijunglist, June 11, 2013.

  1. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I've created a more advanced profile for ffdshow.
    I would like some feedback, I think it's quite good.

    It has the following advantages:
    1. Add black pixels to 1912/1916 width videos to ensure 1:1 mapping
    2. Up-scales and processes SD Video (Does an amazing job of this too)
    3. Applies a smart zoom to 4:3 and optionally 1.85/2.35 video
    4. De-blocks DivX video

    Requirements:
    1. Good CPU (eg. Intel: High Spec Dual Core, or i3+ processor)
    2. 1920x1080 display

    For more about how smart zoom works see the wiki:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...bute/99_Design_Concepts/Smart_View#section_17
    ^ This is a concept for integrated a smart zoom mode into mediaportal, since I wrote the concept I figured out how to do it in ffdshow.


    Installation Instructions:

    Install latest version of ffdshow tryouts decoder
    http://ffdshow-tryout.sourceforge.net/
    Choose to install ffdshow decoder
    (Don't need to install audio decoder, ffdshow (dxva) or anything else, just the decoder)

    Open FFDShow config
    Remove all existing profiles except for 'default'
    Save changes and close FFDShow Config
    Run Smart Zoom (Ultimate V1).reg - This will insert my profiles in to ffdshow
    Re-Open FFDShow Config

    Make a decision, (Choose only one option):

    smartzoom2.jpg

    (1) Default smart zoom settings: (RECOMMENDED)
    Show Spoiler
    It should already look exactly like the screenshot
    Make sure the default profile is bold by double clicking on it
    (2) I want to disable smart zoom for Full HD
    Show Spoiler
    Delete Smart Zoom (1.85 Full HD) (2)
    Delete Smart Zoom (2.35 Full HD) (2)
    Make sure the default profile is bold by double clicking on it
    (3) I want to disable smart zoom for Full HD & HD Ready Video)
    Show Spoiler
    Delete Smart Zoom (1.85 Full HD) (3)
    Delete Smart Zoom (1.85 HD Ready) (3)
    Delete Smart Zoom (2.35 Full HD) (3)
    Delete Smart Zoom (2.35 HD Ready) (3)
    Make sure the default profile is bold by double clicking on it
    (4) I want disable smart zoom for all wider than 16:9 formats (only use it for 4:3 video)
    Show Spoiler
    Delete Smart Zoom (1.85 Full HD) (4)
    Delete Smart Zoom (1.85 HD Ready) (4)
    Delete Smart Zoom (1.85 SD) (4)
    Delete Smart Zoom (2.35 Full HD) (4)
    Delete Smart Zoom (2.35 HD Ready) (4)
    Delete Smart Zoom (2.35 SD) (4)
    Make sure the default profile is bold by double clicking on it
    What do I use? - I'm torn between option (1) and (2). I have a lot of 15+ GB Full HD videos so I don't like processing them because the quality is so perfect already.

    Make your second decision:

    You can either decode with ffdshow or post process with ffdshow

    Decode:
    Choose this if unsure
    Show Spoiler

    Set all the codecs in the video section to ffdshow.
    FFDShow will use your CPU to both decode your video and process it.
    Post process:
    Recommend for AMD HD6XXX/7XXX and other GPUs that support DXVA w. Post processing
    Show Spoiler

    Set all the codecs in MP to LAV Video. If AMD Select DXVA (copy back)
    Open FFDShow Config, and click on the codecs section (near the top)
    Change raw video to "All Supported"
    Save changes
    Open MP Config, Videos section
    Add "FFDShow Video Decoder" (NOT FFDShow RAW Decoder) to post processing


    FINISHED!

    More information for those interested:
    Show Spoiler

    These modes apply smart features to make the video as large as possible without much distortion or cropping

    Smart Zoom (Full HD)
    Apply smart zoom to Full HD Videos

    Smart Zoom (HD Ready)
    Apply smart zoom to HD Ready Videos

    Smart Zoom (SD)
    Apply smart zoom to SD Videos
    It also applies debanding, blur & NR, upscaling, sharpening +/- deblocking

    This is the special mode for 1912 and 1916px width video that has not been smart zoomed

    No Smart Zoom (Default 1912/1916)
    Add black pixels around the edge to ensure 1:1 pixel mapping with source:display.

    This is the default mode for video that is not 4:3/1.85/2.35

    No Smart Zoom ( )
    It enlarges video to display without applying smart zoom.
    If SD Video, it applies debanding, blur & NR, upscaling, sharpening +/- deblocking


    Comparisons:

    Xvid:
    compare01.jpg
    ^There is slightly more detail in the hair that is directly against the roller, The skin around her eye is a little bit fuzzy in the original pic. You can also see slightly more details in the medial canthus (that's the inner corner of the eye)

    DivX:
    compare02.jpg
    ^notice the beer label is sharper as well as the edges of the jacket. There are some sharpening artifacts in my mod on the wall, but there are artifacts in the original on the wall as well.

    ToDo:use ffdshow raw and post process (probably more stable)
    Add deblocking/upscaling etc for SD
    Remove brief OSD (currently enabled for debugging)
    Tweak warp-resize for 1.85 and 2.35
    Rename divX to DivX/Xvid
    Tweak sharpening (?too much sharpening)
    Support for 720p displays (not sure if I will do this or not)

    Current Issues
    need to increase crop on 2.35 HD Ready to 10% to eliminate artifact
    need to enable timeout for osd on one of the SD profiles.

    Changelog:

    V1 - Initial release

    V2 - Added a lot of SD picture quality processing. Tweaked the 2.35:1 AR correction. Fixed a couple of small mistakes. Made it easier to setup. Got rid of extra profiles.

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: June 21, 2013
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I'm afraid to bring it up (everyone always yells at me ;)) but could you mention something about playback on a secondary monitor? In particular, IIUC DRR does not work on a secondary monitor.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I don't see understand why it is not achievable, you can change the refresh rate of extended monitor using 12noon or AMD/Nvidia profiles.

    Not sure but alternatively you could have a non extended but cloned monitor (if both desktop + tv are 1080P)

    My TV + Computer monitor are too far away from each other to test and write a guide. Anyone is welcome to write a complete post for this part and I can stick it into the guide, but since I don't have multi-monitor I can only guess.
     
    Last edited: June 23, 2013
  5. lisag
    • Premium Supporter

    lisag Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 3, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    115
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Social Work
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +183 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I used this guide for MPAR / LAV Audio on a MediaPortal 1.4.0 client with an integrated Intel graphics / audio chip today.

    Previously this machine had terrible lip sync problems, especially on DVD's. Using the settings in this guide, it is now perfect.

    Thank you! (y)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Someone asked me about DTS-HD and LAV.

    I incorrectly said LAV Audio could decode DTS-HD for MPAR which will then re-encode into HD quality LPCM.

    This was wrong, someone told me a partial lie :)
    LAV can only bitstream DTS-HD, it can not decode DTS-HD for MPAR. However if you install TMT5 free trial from arcsoft then copy dtsdecoderdll.dll from the arcsoft codec directory to the LAV x86 codec directory then LAV is able to decode DTS-HD for MPAR. I just did this on my system with a DTS-HD mkv and can confirm it works.
     
    Last edited: June 25, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  7. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Kiwi,

    i tried to make the display adjustments on weekend but MP failed to play the videos you uploaded :(.
    Do i need some special konfiguration or codecs to play these files?
    Inside VLC the files played like the should but MP freezes and showing a black screen.
     
  8. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Nope LAV Video codec should be enough, configuration as per guide. Make sure Auto decoder settings = off & Source splitter = on.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks! I think i missed these settings...will try it again!
     
  10. onelegend
    • Premium Supporter

    onelegend MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 16, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Good work on the guide, must have taken a long time to build up. Thanks ! :)

    I will go run through it later, I have a Samsung/Amp setup and I struggle to get the lip sync perfect - its very close now but still annoying and too hard to tell if ahead/behind. I believe its due to all the processing the TV is doing so will attempt that section of the guide.

    Is there a loss in audio quality from using mpar with DTS-HD/True HD versus bit streaming to the amp?
     
  11. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    You need to install TMT5 Trial and copy the dtsaudio decoder into the LAV directory, after that lav can properly decode dts-hd (??+/-true hd??) into a PCM stream for MPAR. AFAIK - PCM is lossless and can carry HD Audio, so it is essentially the same. It just gets decoded slightly earlier in the chain. You still need to use HDMI though. I assume that if sample rate + bit depth = auto then MPAR doesn't resample the HD Audio, but there is no system tray icon so you can't see what it is doing and I don't know if there is a way to tell what birate/sample rate is received by the AVR so you can double check the rates didn;t change.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!