[solved] - Hama Remote - Pause Button

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by Charlie TV, June 19, 2016.

  1. Charlie TV
    • Premium Supporter

    Charlie TV MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 22, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    I've rebuilt one of my MP clients from Windows 7 to Windows 10 and using 1.15 pre-release which seems to be working well. I found a thread that suggested that I don't need EventGhost and I'm now using the Sceneo but the Pause button doesn't work.



    Is there anything I can change to fix this? Or do I need to try and get EventGhost working on Win10

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Have you tried to untick 'Use generic HID device' in MP Config > Remote and Input Devices > Tab HID ?
     
  4. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Your remote should get better-out-of-the-box support hopefully from MP 1.17. Follow our HID Keyboard support thread if you want to keep up with the development of that feature.
    In the meantime my understanding is that you should be able to get it working using a custom configuration for Sceneo.
    I'm thinking @CyberSimian might be able to help you with that.
     
  5. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    541
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +961 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For the Ortek/Hama remote in MP 1.15, the correct config to use is "Centarea HID" on the "Sceneo" tab. You must also disable support for "Generic HID" (the first tab on the "Remotes and Input Devices" panel).

    You need to use a dedicated config file for the Centarea HID. There are several available to download (from various MP threads), but I would recommend the most-recent one, which you can download from this post:

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...p-buttons-properly.131638/page-4#post-1171343

    The Ortek/Hama remote has some quirks, which it is possible to circumvent. The zip file contains an AutoHotKey script to do this. If you wanted to use this script, you would need to install AutoHotKey, but I have never tried that on Win10. However, you can use the Centarea config file ("Centarea HID.xml") without also using the AutoHotKey script ("Centarea HID.ahk").

    Be aware that the PLAY button on the Ortek/Hama sends exactly the same signal as the PAUSE button, so these two buttons cannot be distinguished by MP (or by any other software!). The function that they perform is defined to be "PLAY/PAUSE TOGGLE".

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  6. Charlie TV
    • Premium Supporter

    Charlie TV MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 22, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Wow thank you guys its now working perfectly! Thank you for your help :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. chizz

    chizz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I know this is an old thread, but I'm stuck with the same problem and I was hoping that I could get some direction on how to do this;

    Be aware that the PLAY button on the Ortek/Hama sends exactly the same signal as the PAUSE button, so these two buttons cannot be distinguished by MP (or by any other software!). The function that they perform is defined to be "PLAY/PAUSE TOGGLE".

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK

    I have set everything up using the HID file you made and Autohotkey and everything works except Play\Pause.
     
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    541
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +961 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This may be a limitation of MP and the Ortek/Hama remote. I have just tried this myself (I use the Ortek/Hama as my default remote), and the PLAY and PAUSE buttons cannot be used to start playback of recorded TV, video, DVD, etc.. To initiate playback, you must use the OK button on the remote. Once playback has started, you can then use the PLAY or PAUSE button to pause and unpause playback.

    If the PLAY and PAUSE buttons do not work when playback has already started, there must be some other problem. The Chrome browser and Apple software have a reputation for stealing keystrokes and making certain buttons on the remote unresponsive. If you have either of those installed, try closing them or disabling them, and see if that makes a difference.

    Finally, I would recommend using the newest version of the "Centarea HID Support Package". There are various versions available from various threads, but the following one is the latest (you may already be using it):

    Vista MCE Remote Control VRC-1100

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  9. chizz

    chizz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I do have the latest file, I am running Windows 10, if that makes a difference. I can see that when I am in live TV and I press the PAUSE or PLAY button, the IR receiver blinks, but no sound is played like for other button presses, so the command is not going through. I can perform a PAUSE with my attached keyboard or a wireless mini keyboard. I have tested with both of those keyboards unattached. I have Chrome installed, but it's closed. I also had Kodi installed at one point, but I have uninstalled it and come back to Mediaportal. Here is the unaltered code from your HID file, maybe I need to modify this in some way? I just don't know how I would go about figuring out what command those button presses are sending...any help or clues you might provide are greatly appreciated!

    </button>
    - <button name="Play/Pause" code="179">
    <action layer="0" condition="WINDOW" conproperty="2007" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="105" sound="click.wav" />
    <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="12" sound="click.wav" />
    </button>
     
  10. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    711
    Ratings:
    +1,188 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just wanted to confirm that the play/pause button is working on my Ortek/Hama remote using the Centarea HID,xml from @CyberSimian with Win 10 x64 (1709) and MP 1.19. It should work with or without the Hotkey script which provides further options (Green button for MP start etc. Check the mapping is as shown in the screenshot attached.
    Untitled.jpg
     
  11. chizz

    chizz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    If wanted to use it without the hotkey script, what folder should place the xml file in? Thanks for the help!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!