HE-AAC support (DVB-T) | Page 3

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by ganger_rolf, November 13, 2007.

  1. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes Igor & I have discussed this.
    He may be helping us out. Hopefully with his knowledge we'll have a working solution for you soon.

    DMAN
     
  4. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    OK Norwegian & Kiwi users should now get audio working with the latest TVServer + MP builds.
    We have bundled a working AAC decoder into the TVClient plugin.

    Many thanks go to Igor Janos for...
    1. Adjusting his decoder to work with TSReader
    and
    2. For letting us bundle the decoder with the TVClient plugin.

    Igor's web page is here...
    RadScorpion’s blog Blog Archive MONOGRAM AAC Decoder 0.9.1.0 beta

    DMAN
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    GREAT NEWS! Thank you from all Vikings and Kiwis (?).

    Just to be clear: no way making it work with TVE2?
     
  6. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Definately not! TVE2 uses DVR-MS which is not compatible with all these nice new video & audio formats.
    Besides TVServer is the way forward. I'm not looking back...

    DMAN
     
  7. MARKFNZ

    MARKFNZ Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    We're almost there :) It works, but only sometimes, on my system. AC3 is good, but the AAC channels only decode sometimes. I generally get frozen video and no audio. Switching channel a few times then back to the AAC channels gets it working. I have SVN 17666 of server, client plugin and MediaPortal. I normally use Cyberlink H.264 video codec, but have also tried CoreAVC with the same result.

    I can do some more testing/checking if you tell me what to look for, and have attached log files of the channels generally not working. TVOne and TV2 are AC3 and work fine, all the others are AAC and only work intermittently.

    Thanks again for your work on this, really appreciate it!
     
  8. Phatbloke

    Phatbloke Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    MARKFNZ
    Same here I have am getting hit an miss with the audio. It works on every channel just not every time. Normally the startup channel goes and then every 2nd channel I change to works until finally none of the audo works on any channel till I restart MP.
    Also for some reason the Cyberlink and CoreAVC codecs do the freezing video that you say but the ffdshow works perfectly. I get low CPU usage with it too only 10% on a Intel Duo 2.3 and a Nvidia 8500GT.

    Still I got to say great work dman_lfc I am super happy that you have even got it this far.
     
  9. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Try turning off prefer AC3 and see if it's any better

    DMAN
     
  10. MARKFNZ

    MARKFNZ Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Just tried that, unfortunately no luck. The AC3 channels obviously try to use the AAC audio stream by default, and you either get frozen video and no audio, or normal video and no audio. Selecting the audio language from the menu while TV is playing and switching to AC3 works fine. 2 streams are listed for channels with them (TVOne and TV2):

    1. unknown:eng
    2. AC3:eng

    AAC channels are the same as before, and if you go into the audio menu it just lists "unknown:eng".

    Any logs you want?

    Thanks
     
  11. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    OK hopefully I have fixed the 'unknown' issue.
    Update SVN to 17682 or later of MP, TVServer & Client

    Then if you still have issues give more details on the channels you are going to and from & steps etc.
    Keep the test simple and keep the logs clean. (i.e. only information of the test. delete all logs beforehand)

    DMAN
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!