HE-AAC support (DVB-T) | Page 5

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by ganger_rolf, November 13, 2007.

  1. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Excellent, good to see the Aussies getting in on the act :p



    DMAN
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ganger_rolf
    • Premium Supporter

    ganger_rolf MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Dman & Igor: :D
    Norwegian DVB-t now works like a charm in MP.
     
  4. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    ganger_rolf: Are you only getting FTA or encrypted channels as well?
     
  5. ganger_rolf
    • Premium Supporter

    ganger_rolf MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
  6. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Not talking about softcam :)
    I was talking about using a CI and CAM, like Digital Everywhere's Fire/FloppyDTV w/CI + Conex CAS7 cam + RiksTV card.
     
  7. ganger_rolf
    • Premium Supporter

    ganger_rolf MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Since RiksTv are pairing card+STB, you have to get the cam from them for this to work.
    At the moment the only way to get a cam from Rikstv is to buy an approved sony LCD w/STB built in.

    For more info about the pairingsystem: Conax - en, products, cas extended, pairing
     
  8. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
  9. ganger_rolf
    • Premium Supporter

    ganger_rolf MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Yupp, that should solve most of our problems.
    There is one hurdle left: I've heard that in order to register the smartcard, RiksTv will need the serial number of the pre-approved LCD. They don't pair card+cam, but card & cryptochip in STB/LCD (see link in last post).
     
  10. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Igor updated his decoder filter (now in SVN) and you can now upmix & downmix the audio channels and in addition adjust the volume.
    Note: These are pre-defined values.
    Update TVClient plugin and MediaPortal to configure and use the new filter.

    DMAN
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. ganger_rolf
    • Premium Supporter

    ganger_rolf MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm that the encrypted RiksTv channels are viewable in MP TVE3 with FloppyDtv+technicrypt cam+RiksTv card. Just bring your smartcard to the nearest RiksTv dealer and get them to pair your card to the technicrypt cam. Tell them that you have one of those pre-approved Sonys. They won't ask for the TV's serial number.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!