How To: MCE Remote Keyboard in XP Home | Page 4

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by Brocklander, January 7, 2006.

  1. Brocklander
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brocklander Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wellington
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I have a feeling you're going to be very popular Pnyberg! Nice work.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tkortell

    tkortell Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 13, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vaasa / Sulva
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    In diid greate work pnyberg! My friend will be wery happy about this. Thanks allot ;)

    R / tk
     
  4. pnyberg

    pnyberg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 21, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT professional
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    :D for the feedback!

    Since I'm rather new to MP I've been browsing rather much through this forum - and catched up some knowledge from all of you guys in this forum regarding Codecs, DVB etc which have saved me a bunch of hours getting my MP running.
    So I thought I should share the knowledge I have about windows "internal" doings.
     
  5. Zilog

    Zilog New Member

    Joined:
    September 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi there... Sorry to register just to ask for help, but...I'm getting desperate :sorry:

    1) I was happy to see I wasn't alone to have a "dead" keyboard (I'm using XP Pro)

    2) I tried using the zip archive, copied the .sys files to the correct locations then...nothing....keyboard dead still...Well, only ONE key works, and it's the SLEEP (puts PC in hibernate state, great :mad: )

    3) I was puzzled to see that all the related drivers in the peripheral panel details showed as version 2600.2180, whereas the .inf and .sys files showed as 2600.2709...Out of despair ("nothing to lose! :confused: ), I tried replacing the C:\WINDOWS\inf (2180) files by the zip archive ones (2709). There was a change as winblows began recognizing various keyboard related stuff (I can do a screenshot but I finally shut down my other PC, out of rage)....

    This is the most insane, shittiest driver issue I've had....and with the 1st Micro$oft hardware I bough :mad:

    Next thing I plan to do is a voodoo dance around a wrecked keyboard. Any ideas are welcome :mad:
     
  6. Brocklander
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brocklander Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wellington
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  7. Zilog

    Zilog New Member

    Joined:
    September 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Oh, I thought it would be the same thing to manually install those zipped files etc. :oops:

    I'm currently not at home but I'll check out within a few days ; hopefully it'll be ok.

    :D
     
  8. Zilog

    Zilog New Member

    Joined:
    September 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bordeaux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Works perfectly with the rollup, kudos to you :oops:
     
  9. tendero

    tendero New Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Hello, before nothing to pardon English the so bad one that I write. I have followed the instructions to install keyboard MCE in Windows XP Professional in Spanish language. But it does not work. I have one doubts. I copy the Rollup to driver to installer and I decompress it. Tengo to do something with those files. I have copied hidir.sys " and “irbus.sys” in \ dllcache and \ drivers. I need to do something more? Thanks.
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    if reboot not worked, then try using update driver option, in device manager\usb controllers\ehome receiver.
     
  11. tendero

    tendero New Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Thanks. I have followed your instructions and she already works. I have written a tutorial in Spanish, is in my blog: Al otro lado del mostrador
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!