Intelligent Frame Correction 2.0 *BEAST UNLEASHED* | Page 8

Discussion in 'I.F.C. - Intelligent Frame Correction' started by Marvman, May 8, 2010.

  1. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Cheers Marvman but I'm afraid it's still doing the same thing :(

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Try the latest beta, replace both files. Hope that fix your issues, I can't reproduce it on my machine.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bsider
    • Premium Supporter

    bsider MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 1, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    For some reason HDTV detection doesn't work for me on the latest beta. It just keeps stretching, no matter if I disable or enable the HD switch. Any clue what could be wrong?
     
  5. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yeah, I changed the detection and only use the mediaInfo. I'll change that and up a new beta.
     
  6. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Martin,

    Did you try to solve the issue i sended in the latest beta?

    Greetings,

    Wouter
     
  7. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Marvman, that's sorted it.

    I've just got to work out how to use it now ;)
     
  8. Sicox

    Sicox Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi - Has anyone tried with latest version 1.1 - Once video content starts playing all control freezes for me. The movie continues but i have no control and the frames do not alter. It seems related to this plugin as all is good when disabled. Anyway.... is anyone else experiencing this?? Cheers
     
  9. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    662
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +870 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    When changing the Scan Interval setting inside MP Settings the step is +1 or -1. If I press and hold OK on my remote it still only counts as one keypress which means I have to click 1000 times to change Scan Interval from 4000 to 3000. Perhaps the button should change in 100 ms steps instead?
     
  10. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Wouter my friend, its not fixed yet, I'm on vacation so stay tuned.

    I didn't try with the latest version of MP. Reproduce it please and attach the logs (verbose logging enabled)

    You are absolutely right its annoying, I'll have a look at this.
     
  11. robbo100
    • Premium Supporter

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I am getting the same with 1.1.o Final, I have never tried IFC before, so don't know what it is like on a working system to help much. I have selected verbose logging, but can't find the log location, where is it saved?

    Thanks

    Robbo100
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!