[solved] - (Kodi issue) MCE Remote not working in 1.13pre. Worked fine in 1.12 | Page 11

Discussion in 'Input / Output interfaces' started by Kevin TenBrook, December 18, 2015.

  1. JonHancock

    JonHancock Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Hi,
    Sorry, been out of touch for a while. Happy to confirm this has fixed the issue for me.

    Cheers,
    Jon.


     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. FrankBert
    • Premium Supporter

    FrankBert MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1
    Show System Specs
    I just thought about the issue again.
    Would it be possible to embed the HID-Demo tool somehow into the MP-Configuration for the HID remotes?
    Meaning - receive the button codes for the remote control directly in the MP Configuraton tool instead selecting predefined setting (e.g. MCE Remote) in there?

    The idea is:
    • Select the MP function you want to map to a remote control key (e.g. pause, TV, mute etc.)
    • press the button on the remote control - e voilà:
    • button mapped to a MP function

    That would make it extremely simple to set up pretty much any HID remote control the way you prefer it.
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 3
  4. Kevin TenBrook

    Kevin TenBrook Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi, Kevin TenBrook here. I just now revisited this thread after several months. For some reason I wasn't getting update notices. Oh well. I am very impressed on how much activity has happened!
    Yes, I can confirm that I installed Kodi, and its MCE plugin before I tried MP. So, that could be my problem as well. I updated to Windows 10 after that, so maybe that also removed the old Kodi changes. I'll give it a go and report back. If no dice, I'll pull down the registry settings from FrankBert and try that also. Thanks all for the help.
     
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Apparently that Kodi plugin has an option to revert the registry mods.
     
  6. Kevin TenBrook

    Kevin TenBrook Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Alas, I have long ago uninstalled Kodi. So, not an option for me.
     
  7. Kevin TenBrook

    Kevin TenBrook Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hello, the OP here. I just wanted to confirm that I have now retried the HID Remote option after my upgrade to Windows 10, which was a fresh install (not really an upgrade in place). So, the Windows 10 update wiped out whatever corruption that Kodi had done, and now the HID driver is working for me in 1.12. I'm downloading 1.13 now and will give it a go, but I expect it will work also. Thanks everyone for the help, and if this thread helped anyone else pin down a similar problem, I'm glad. In summary, the root of this is that if you have previously installed Kodi on your system with the MCE plugin, and then install Media Portal, your MCE remote may not work with the HID driver because of registry changes made by the Kodi MCE plugin.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  8. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Can confirm reinstalling latest version of Kodi, enabling the plugin and restoring default behavior fixed it for me. I'd forgotten I had installed it a while ago to see latest changes (hate it on windows!) and had just figured my 10 year old MCE hardware was on its way out.

    All working as normal again now - won't ever be trying that in Windows again!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. Budje

    Budje Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I tried Kodi yesterday and I had similar symptons, your registry files did fix it. Thank you!
    Strange this is still an issue. Damn you, Kodi :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @Stéphane Lenclud
    Could we possibly automatically detect and warn, and maybe provide a "fix" button?
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
    • Add to Wiki! Add to Wiki! x 1
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The question of fixing it was raised earlier and dismissed by myself then. Possibly further up that thread.
    The problem with the fix is that you are making all sorts of assumptions about the unpublished layout of your registry.

    I much rather invest time helping Kodi handle generic HID properly.

    Detecting could be done I guess but then we could also just put a static warning message in the configuration. However it seems people are finding their solutions in those forums. I've recently added a sticky about HID known issues too.
     
    Last edited: June 8, 2016
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!