[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 404

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi Guys :)

    V330 in first post :)
    - Preparing Frame grabber (Auto3D) and fix memory leak for screenshot when using madVR (fix on madVR side in the future next version)
    - Fix subtitle delay (setting was reinitialized when D3D subtitle device was set for madVR)
    - Disable Core CC parser for madVR
    - For now only Screenshot feature will use the new madVR code (the GrabFrame code in there but no enable because it trigger performance issue)



    So Atmolight/ambilight should work as before (only when D3D9 is used).
    Screenshot can be done for all kind of mode (leak is fixed on MP side and the one from madVR will be in the next future version).

    @daWooky the Auto3D detection works if there is no madVR stats on screen and when using D3D9 :p later when performance issue will be fixed, it will work for all kind of settings (even with madVR stat on screen).
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Hi @sebastii.
    Its been long I don't test MadVr versions. Unfortunately, since finals versions for me its been almost unusable. 99% of the time, GUI is not visible. I have a lot of Windows crashses (not only MP) and I'm not able to use it.

    Yesterday I tried again (you'll see lots of crashes( after several Nvidia drivers test (I went back to 382 05) and LAV filters (im on 0.70.2.67) Im able to more or less see something. Most of the time no GUI, unless video or tv in SD resolution, then it may appear GUI from time to time.
    Here is a MadVr error message on ZAP from SD to HD channel. MP closed by it self and logs created. Whatchdog on Option1.
    Crash at 1648.
    Nvidia 1050 2gb LP in use.

    I'm on holidays so am ready for testing or anydesk...

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: October 1, 2017
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    I can also confirm that having the MadVr status in view causes a really high posibility of having problems with the GUI.
    EDIT (I correct my self) TV zap Tests today shown that having "Store custom pixel shader" plus "Use 10bit image buffer instead 16bit" see shown in the attached image (in trade performance for quallity), really, REALLY helps on having the GUI on view almost 99% of the time. And if I have the Status in view (or any other image like MAdVR control pannel) , will brake and cause a problems and GUI gets missing. On channel stop and restart it goes on again. Weird...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: October 1, 2017
  5. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Is it possible to play with madVR's "when and how shall the GPU be flushed" rendering settings to try and avoid problems like this one?
    I understand that you'll loose madVR's OSD if you change one of those settings (don't remember which one), but if it can give better rendering with MP it may be worth it? Unfortunately I don't understand that much about rendering to know what to try.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys :)

    @alexdepalma :p thanks for the log :p
    So for me the MP GUI not visible it because of settings in madVR and more this one : (if it's set to Error / option 1 or 2) no MP GUI.
    upload_2017-10-1_18-56-12.png

    Would you mine to test the default madVR settings ? (reset to default ?)
    Thanks.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @alexdepalma :p

    Yep you have : Main: GPU_HUNG - Error en la aplicación in log and for sure, MP will not recover from this, only a MP restart is possible.
    So GPU failed somehow (madVR settings or GPU drivers), i remember that @Helios61 has issue also with latest Intel GPU (same message etc.)
    madVR talk directly to GPU driver with API so maybe some drivers are not ok :(
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @alexdepalma event system logs is full of error for : nvlddmkm

    For sure there is something wrong :(
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    What can be tested, is to set DPI to 100% too :)
    Maybe 300% is not helping madVR, but i don't know for sure lol
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    That was already my setup
    Will try full reset tomorrow
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Tested and see no difference. I also restarted windows just in case...

    I'm working on 4K resolution. On 1080P seems more stable.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!