[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 403

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Everything right up to date (including latest Nvidia drivers and Win 10 updates) and now have problems zapping TV.:(
    All OK on intial TV start but if I attempt to change channel with ChannelUP/DN or with a number I get the audio from the new channel but the video stalls on the old channel with occaisional stutter on the same frame, no hang or anything, stop takes me back to the TV menu and from there if a select another chanel it again plays OK but fails again if I attempt a zap. Only a problem with D3D11, copy-back and CUVID work OK. Attached logs are a single incident with v329 Madvr 0.92.4 and lav 70.2.75 (greenscreen fix version). Went back to lav 70.2.67 but no change.
    The settings in MP, lav and Madvr are unchanged from the previously working version. vids and OV seem to be OK.


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ah yes it's a bug in madVR ! (latest version madshi need to find a proper way to handle live stream change) -> solution -> CopyBack (by selecting an hardware) :p
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Confirmed, went back to 0.91.10 and zapping is again OK. Looks like all 0.92.* versions:( have this bug, any idea when there will be a fix?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    I think only madshi can answer this :)
    He is really active this month so i dont think it will be long before he adds D3D11 deinterlacing support and fixes the major bugs.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Good news, I can't put my finger on it but the first impression of 0.92.* was the the PQ was improved and noted a slight reduction (still very very good) on going back to 0.91.10, using same settings.:unsure:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    @joecrow Was the difference in PQ that you noticed between DXVA2 Native in 0.91 and D3D11 Native in 0.92? Because nevcairiel said that D3D11 Native (only available with 0.92) preserves full chroma quality on NVIDIA cards while DXVA2 Native does not (something about the correct texture format for that not being accessible directly by the renderer in DXVA2).
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    If anyone happens to have problems with messed up levels in RGB Full output to a TV with an NVIDIA on Windows 1703, I've found a weird workaround for my issue: Doom9's Forum - View Single Post - madVR - high quality video renderer (GPU assisted)
    Still haven't heard back from NVIDIA since I reported this last tuesday not even an acknowledge. What do you guys think is the better way to report bugs to NVIDIA, by filling up their official report form or by posting on their forum?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    712
    Ratings:
    +1,189 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'm also using a 1050Ti and 385.69 on my desktop, so HDMI connected to full HD monitor, not a TV, "Content Type Reported to Display" is the default "Auto-select. (my HTPC with TV is using an AMD Rx 460). I've not seen the problem you describe maybe because its a monitor. Do you have an AVR on the HDMI?
    Not sure about Nvidia but it surely can't be any worse than AMD.:rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Yes I have an AVR but the problem wasn't happening with previous Windows versions, it started with 1703 literally on the first boot after update. Also, in Safe Mode or when using Microsoft Basic Display Adapter the levels are OK so it's definitely a driver bug and not hardware related (or a Windows bug when interacting with the driver and hardware in specific way :rolleyes:).
     
  11. GeYe
    • Premium Supporter

    GeYe MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 17, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can confirm new madvr version runs now as it should with HDR on AMD. So last unfunny problem is solved for me. :rolleyes: Option is activated by madvr if needed and you don't need to / shouldn't activate it in windows, also the color now looks like it should comparing with running video on TV direct through usb. :) If you have problems or wrong color, you should proof the correct mode YCbCr 4:2:2 / 10 or 12 bit. Mine was on YCbCr 4:4:4 / 8bit, don't know if the amd driver update or the windows hdr setting brought this option to me. I normally used 4:2:2.

    And realized while testing that LG OLED is capable with HDR in 3D Mode, funny. You can force this with activating HDR in windows and starting a 3D MVC blue ray. HDR is activated and 3D is working, also the colors are wrong because for sure there is no 3D material with HDR. Marketing gag also confirmed :ROFLMAO:
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!