[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 504

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,347
    Likes Received:
    2,428
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,080 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hummm,
    only for say new madvr release
    Code (Text):
    1. madVR v0.92.11
    2.  
    3. * added 2 new lower "remove compression artifacts" strengths
    4. * slightly improved "remove compression artifacts" quality at lower strengths
    5. * "remove compression artifacts" now always runs as part of NGU (if possible)
    6. * display bitdepth now defaults to new "auto" setting (read from EDID)
    7. * extended "if there are big black bars, reduce bar size" option range
    8. * render target display is now shown in bold in the settings dialog
    9. * added support for "execute command line on profile switch"
    10. * when OS "HDR and Advanced Color" switch is active, FSE mode is disabled
    11. * removed "exclusive" / "windowed" mode OSD notification
    12. * added "(OS HDR)" vs "(NV HDR)" vs "(AMD HDR)" OSD information
    13. * added downscaling "LL" (Linear Light) information to OSD
    14. * added keyboard shortcut for opening settings dialog (default Ctrl+S)
    15. * added keyboard shortcut for toggling seekbar on/off
    16. * added keyboard shortcut for showing seekbar for 5 seconds
    17. * added keyboard shortcut for toggling debanding on/off vs strength
    18. * added file tag "detectBlackBars=on|off" or "blackBarDetection=on|off"
    19. * added file tag "hdr=on|off" or "transfer=hdr|sdr|2084|709"
    20. * added "battery" profile variable
    21. * added "fullscreen" profile variable, can be exclusive or windowed
    22. * renamed "fseMode" profile variable to "exclusive" ("fseMode" still works)
    23. * fixed: "display" profile variable didn't work properly
    24. * fixed: little "let madVR decide" chroma quadrupling bug
    25. * fixed: screenshots were distorted with when using "crop black bars"
    26. * fixed: screenshots in paused state sometimes crashed madVR
    27. * fixed #320: make seeking to start of movie easier with FSE mode seek bar
    28. * fixed #336: madHcCtrl: 3DLUT file path is evaluated for remote instance
    29. * fixed #406: typing in "devices" profiles could jump to other pages
    30. * fixed #481: distorted colors with Y416 input and DXVA processing
    31. * added workaround for subtitle renderer crashes (XySubFilter, AssFilterMod)
    32. * added workaround for PotPlayer OSD render crashes



     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Are you able to reproduce it each time ?
     
  4. Freuli

    Freuli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0
    Hello,

    unfortunately, the new version doesn't work for me.
    Starting mkv with madvr is failing. Independently FCU on or off. Starting it works, but it needs a long time before it starts running. Pressing stop key, MP is crashing without any message from madvr.
    With EVR and MP DRR it's working properly.

    Regards
    Markus
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    701
    Ratings:
    +1,171 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes happens every time, well at least each of the 4 times I tried it.
    Maybe, I do have 1 3DSBS vid that sometimes (50-60% of the time) does trigger the TV into 3D mode automatically, no need to manually switch the TV and no Auto3D etc. The vid I was using for the testing though was the Star Treck demo which does not do that. (well maybe on stop:p)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @Freuli
    Can you show me in direct ? just to try to understand the issue ?
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @joecrow i need to reproduce it on my side to try to look why it does that lol, it's surely not the 3D MVC but Auto3D that set GUI to SBS but no clue why for now lol
     
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @joecrow can you screenshot that page ? (before changing anything and after can you try based on above and see what happen ?)
    Thanks.

    upload_2018-1-15_20-3-22.png
     
  9. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    701
    Ratings:
    +1,171 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Screenshot as that page was attached. After unticking the "If name contains" box tried again but still just the same.:(
    Also there was a recording scheduled but instead of resumming from sleep in "Away Mode" the Home Gui was displayed but not able to navigate, had to kill MP in the Task Manager.:(
    setup.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,227
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,179 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Does MP was set has 'not responding' ? in task manager ?
    Did you get log from this freeze ? :)
    Thanks.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    393
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +920 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hi joe, recording error should be visible in log but about auto3d ya doubled checked that the option is unticked, i seen similar yesterday ^^
    btw. new lav nightly available too
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!