MCE Remote not working after reinstall | Page 6

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by dazpp, March 21, 2017.

  1. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    MPTray is loaded and still green button is not working



    Attaching latest logs/config
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I guess you mean over the weekend, because it was certainly enabled in the log files you sent on Friday evening.

    Are you sure?
    There's no MPTray log file included in the zip file, which means MPTray is not loaded/running.

    It doesn't look like you tried this function in the latest log.

    From a config perspective, for a start...
    MP Config -> TV/Radio section -> TV sub-section -> untick "select channel by index"
    MP Config -> remotes and input devices section -> HID tab:
    • profile = classic
    • untick use HID keyboard

    Beyond that I can't say anything without better log files.
    Please use Watchdog option 1, try the function in the debug session, then attach new log files.
     
  4. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    Hairsplitting,,,

    I could be wrong but maybe not
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    And as I've said before. If i choose "classic" the remote stops working all together so I need to use "full" otherwise nothing on it works.



    Hard to produce better logs than your software produces.. If you need more. Log more.
     
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That's weird. When using Classic make sure you untick "use HID keyboard". If you are having problem with digit input in some menu and that's a big deal to you then I recommend you stick to classic profile.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Not at all. For all I know disabling this half an hour ago is what got rid of the double-tapping.

    Is the top right "MP" icon there MediaPortal, or...?
    If it is, that could well be the reason.
    I don't think MPTray will maximise MP from the system tray.

    Please read carefully.
    I said untick select channel by index.
    Your screenshot shows it is ticked.

    Are you sure that disabling the media keys handler didn't change this?
    ...and to be clear I said profile "classic" and untick "use HID keyboard". Trying to use classic profile with HID keyboard won't work out.

    Dude, I'm sure you're frustrated, but I could honestly do without comments like this.
    Respectfully, for what feels like the umpteenth time, you seem to have misread or ignored what I said. It's starting to get frustrating for me too.
    Your logs were collected with Watchdog option 3.
    I asked for option 1.
    There's a difference.
    It might not be significant to you, but it is to me.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yeah, I'm guessing HID keyboard is ticked. It was in the latest log files.
    I did warn about the classic + HID keyboard combination earlier, and the manual warns about it too.
    Anything we can do to remove the possibility of creating these (classic + HID keyboard, HID + media) incompatible configs?
     
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Well, we can always improve though we also want to be careful cause some of those unusual configuration can actually help users with odd setup.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Documentation in the wiki/manual and bold red warnings in the user interface haven't been enough this time, so maybe more "in your face" warnings are required?
    A popup or something on save or option change?
    Much as I hate popups, it almost certainly would have saved 5 or 6 pages here, and who knows how many similar threads in future.
    <sigh>
     
  10. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    It did not. I did change it last week when I got home. Don't know exactly what mad the double tapping go away. I'm happy it did though

    No thats Multiplicity and has nothing to do with Media Portal. It's the bottom one that is the MP Tray

    My bad. It's done now. I'll test when I get back home. Although reading it I would think having it ticked would do what I want i.e give the chance of choosing the channel from index/numbers.


    I'm not sure what made double tapping go away as I said before.

    Yes I tried that and I've told you that already. Whenever I choose "classic" and untick HID keyoard or have it ticked (doesn't matter which) the remote stops working at all.

    Yes this is frustrating as you never believe what I say. Ok I know I've missed a few things here and there and I said sorry about that.
    You did not specify "option 1" in the watchdog. I checked. Is that the option to report a bug? If so I have to do that when I'm home and can use the remote.
    I have also numerous times given you access to the box itself so you can verify whatever is needed but no reponse to that.
     
    Last edited: March 27, 2017
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Classic profile with "Use HID keyboard" should notably deactivate the direction control on your remote so it would look like it's not working anymore.
    Again, if you go for Classic profile make sure "Use HID keyboard" is deactivated.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!