MCE Remote not working after reinstall | Page 4

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by dazpp, March 21, 2017.

  1. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    That doesn't happen to me at all. It did i 1.15 and before that to.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Sorry, I'm not sure what more I can say. It works here. I don't know why it doesn't work there.
     
  4. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    Did you do a clean install or upgrade to 1.16 Pre rel?
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Clean install I think... but the chances of this explaining the problem are almost zero. Most other people would have upgraded, and like I said earlier, we've had no reports of problems other than from yourself.

    Looking at your log files again, the only thing I have to add is that I wonder whether the Keyboard Input plugin you have there could be causing trouble. There's only a slim chance, because it looks like it's completely broken anyway. For safety you could disable or remove it.
     
  6. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    I disabled HID keyboard and now all buttons double tap.

    Just tell me if you want team viewer login and I'll pm you the details.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    You mean if you press button 4, MediaPortal receives 44 (ie. two repeats of the button)?

    Did you try disabling the Keyboard Input plugin?
    Note the Keyboard Input plugin is completely different to the HID input handler.
     
  8. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    If I press any button once it's shows on screen as 2 press. So 1 tap right and it goes 2 steps instead of 1 step.

    I still don't know which one you mean. I disabled HID keyboard if thats what you mean and the problem got worse than I had in the beginning.
     
  9. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    I found the plugin you said and disabled it. No change in how it appears to work still.
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay. You've clearly got something really funky going on there. These sorts of things can be caused by anything from rogue input handling plugins (like the keyboard input plugin I mentioned), to external (third party) software, to too much [physical] interference (eg. light/heat) on the remote control's receiver, to remote control batteries going flat... and the list goes on.

    When I say enable/disable "HID input handler" I mean:
    1. Open MP Config.
    2. Navigate to the "remotes and input devices" section -> "HID" tab.
    3. Tick/untick the "enable HID" setting.
    When I say "keyboard input plugin" I mean:
    1. Open MP Config.
    2. Navigate to the "plugins" section -> "process plugins" group.
    3. Select "keyboard input plugin" and click enable/disable.
    As far as I'm concerned you should enable the HID input handler and disable the keyboard input plugin.

    As for this HID keyboard you're referring to...
    I'm not 100% sure what you're referring to either.
    Do you mean:
    1. Open MP Config.
    2. Navigate to the "remotes and input devices" section -> "HID" tab.
    3. Tick/untick the "use HID keyboard" setting.
    Please confirm.
    Note you should only enable that option with the full profile.
    In other words, if you disable HID keyboard (default), you should use the classic profile... and if you enable HID keyboard, you should use the full profile.
     
  11. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    I did find the plugin you refered to and it's disabled and it didn't change anything.

    As we both are awake at the same time you are welcome to look at my config through team viewer. But I can't PM you the info and I don't want to put them here in public.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!