[confirm] - Mediaportal has wrong size after resume | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by zator, April 23, 2010.

  1. zator

    zator Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I recently updated to RC4 and am now experiencing the same problems as in RC1 where the screen size would sometimes be 3/4 of the screen. This was fixed in both RC2 and RC3, but appears to be back again or is it just me?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Nope happened in RC3 as well. Has never been fixed.
     
  4. zator

    zator Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Weird I never had this problem in RC2 or RC3. Maybe I was just lucky :/
     
  5. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,205
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Ratings:
    +1,712 / 2
    Verify overscan is set to 0% in Catalyst Control Center, I found out recently that HDMI driven devices are sometimes reporting themselves back as analog (since most support both), making the overscan setting kick in when normally this shouldn't happen for digital devices.
     
  6. thesystemera

    thesystemera Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    22
    Occupation:
    Audio Engineer, Media Guru
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I have seen this happen, but only through HDMI as far as I can tell, my other system which is identical run's through a VGA output and does not have this problem, or I just have not seen it yet.. The HDMI one is quite rare...
     
  7. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
    I also confirm this issue.

    Running ATI + HDMI-HDMI

    I have Onkyo Receiver.
     
  8. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Unfortunately no easy solution here. Have same setup and tried everything:(
     
  9. dedi

    dedi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    I have NVIDIA :)
     
  10. gryphonnz

    gryphonnz Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'm having the same problem, and not just after resume - any time I turn my TV and reciever off, the problem can happen.

    My setup is
    PC [DVI] -> [HDMI] Onkyo TX-507 [HDMI] -> [HDMI] TV

    Signal is 1080P the whole way.

    If I power on the TV, then the reciever, about 50% of the time MP comes back correctly, and the other 50% it is in the top left 1/4 of the screen.
     
  11. esoteradactyl

    esoteradactyl Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    add me to the list :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!