MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-02-10-2009 15-53h - Revision:21688.rar | Page 2

Discussion in '[untested] MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 svn-build' started by MediaPortal-Bot, February 10, 2009.

  1. mpb

    mpb Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 8, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    EAI/SOA specialist/business owner
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    No crash here and great work.
    Like the non-linear zoom!

    Just wondering if this only occures with my installs... as couple of 'major' problems remain for me.

    1. TsWriter doesn't clean up after itself... Although in the TVServer config I set it to a min and max of 3 streaming files...
    TsWriter doesn't think a minute about creating more than those 3... which is all fine when you use a big HDD...
    I'd prefer to use a ramdrive for faster channel changing and smooth watching while recording... and a ramdrive is
    much more limited in space ofcourse and hence runs out of space (and than tv stops) when TsWriter creates more
    than the configured number of streaming files.
    2. Many a time when MP is started through (startup-) script... volume doesn't work on MCE remote (other functions do)
    When MP is exited and restarted... usually volume control returns
    3. HD playback in MP isn't smooth, while on the same PC (3,2 Ghz P4 and 8600GT gpu), with same codecs playback of
    HD (i.e. HD/blueray/divx hd) content runs smooth.
    This (smooth playback) goes for recorded HD aswell as live playback of HD channels through another TV-app.
    (FireDTV => HD playback is smooth)
    'funny' thing is that for example Discovery HD runs smooth at 50fps while National Geogr. HD/Eurosport HD/BBC
    stutter and stumble at a mere 14fps .. than 25 fps 'smooth'.. dropping frames.. etc. ?? (EVR best.. vmr9 all worse)

    Does anyone else run into similar issues??
    (yes I did try full reinstall of both OS (vista32u) etc.)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    732
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,174 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have got the same error message when in Configuration.exe select plugins. Rest is ok in config.
    [​IMG]


    Edit

    Helios.
    I deleted the pureaudio.dll for testing. THIS is the plugin causing the error. :(
    Im using dll version 0.2.0.1.

    I just posted a reply in the asio plugins forum about this for Symphy. Its probably related to the bass engine.

    EDIT 2
    For people who are using PUREAUDIO.DLL

    Pureaudio.dll is not working with this SVN (or later) for the time being. Just got this reply from Symphy, the creator of the dll.

     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. RulerV

    RulerV New Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    The same bugs as in previous build (My system is Windows XP Pro SP3):

    1. This build never turn off monitor when blanking screen
    2. Portal dos't restart after standby. Log attached.


    PS.

    I have tried to fix 2-nd bug by commenting the conditional killing process (use tskill instead taskkill) and now it work:

    'If FileSys.FileExists(syspath + "tskill.exe") Then

    strEcho = vbcrlf & Date() & "-" & Time() & ": Kill utility will be ""tskill"""
    LogFile.writeline strEcho
    ' Using tskill to fix Mantis issue 1529
    prockill = "tskill " & process

    'Else

    ' strEcho = Date() & "-" & Time() & ": Kill utility will be ""taskkill"""
    ' LogFile.writeline strEcho
    ' prockill = "taskkill /T /F /IM " & process & ".exe"

    'End If
     

    Attached Files:

    • MediaPortal.xml
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 11, 2009
      Views:
      161
  5. AlfredENeuma

    AlfredENeuma Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2008
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Video in outside Window "ActiveMovie Window"

    Hi all,

    the good news: With this SVN I do not have the problem of the previous (no TV channels found, like some others).

    On my Single-Seat-System everything is ok.

    On a second client, however, I get TV and Movies not within MP, but in a seperate window "ActiveMovie Window". I tried different codecs, I tried EVR instead of VMR9 (not working: Cannot play stream, "Audio codec"), no success

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Alfred
     
  6. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
  7. tourettes
    • Team MediaPortal

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
  8. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
  9. RulerV

    RulerV New Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    New restart.vbs dos’t work for me too. I tried it early. But I added some ideas at my original post.
     
  10. woddog

    woddog Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Townsville, QLD
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Possible DVD bug

    Has anyone else noticed that autoplay DVD doesn't work. Also, clicking "play DVD" in the menu generates "please insert disc"error.

    Using the latest SVN. DVD playback works in PowerDVD. Tried enabling/disabling anyDVD, same errors
     
  11. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    I uploaded it no more than 1 hour ago. Please give me the log generated by the new restart.vbs.

    :D

    Simone
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!