MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-03-07-2009 01-58h - Revision:21864.rar | Page 21

Discussion in '[untested] MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 svn-build' started by MediaPortal-Bot, March 7, 2009.

  1. bob987
    • Premium Supporter

    bob987 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 25, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    SVN does not find any channels

    Windows Version: XP MCE 2002 sp3
    CPU Type: amd Athlon XP 2800+
    Motherboard: NF7 V2
    Video Card: Nvidia FX5200 128M
    Video Card Driver: 175.19
    Sound Card: internal
    1. TV Card: Win TV 150

    I’ve decided to change V1.0, which works great, with the latest SVN.
    But now the TV server will not find any channels on my analog cable with wintv pvr 150.
    When I do “scan for TV channels” it gets no signal for all the channels and ends out with nothing. If I import the TV channels which I exported from V1.0 then the preview will pop up a warning: "preview failed: unknown error."

    To use the SVN I’ve uninstalled V1.0, reinstalled it, did not run the configuration, and then installed the SVN (and uninstalled the tvserver in the process).

    Tried some older SVN but they also will not find any TV channels.



    When I go back to V1.0 the TV server finds my cable channels.

    Is this a known bug in the current SVN?

    Bob
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Hameno

    Hameno Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 29, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    mp just crashed after video was played till the end. logs attached

    edit: and another crash/hang-up. just when i pressed enter after video selection
    logs also attached
     
  4. saticoyo

    saticoyo Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    TVClient freeze after watching for about 1 hour

    I said TVClient because if few minutes (or seconds) after freezing I can get back to previous menu and exit MP.. This happened 4 times...in two times MP also freeze (in both cases was running long time after tvclient stop working).

    Log Attached... I removed the EPG log (I'm using the standard epg grabber) because was making this ZIP 12MB...if you think is needed let me know to attach it too. I have it configured to grab only when Idle.

    So far, tv server still runs perfect, I close MP and reopen it, and continue working fine...I'm using single seat configuration and using blue3wide skin.

    In general TVServer and Client are working very good and changing channel relative fast, sometimes after channel change some image corruptions is seen and some times skip frames. but that is not big deal...to me the other problem I have (maybe is by design still) I in NA, and I have set 4 channels numbers but actually only use the first 3 digits and change perfect (for 3 digit channels) , but I can't change directly to 4 digits channels..
    Thanks!
    :D
     
  5. x4mer
    • Premium Supporter

    x4mer MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 8, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Service Tech
    Location:
    Toronto
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Pdgmpgmux gets removed during SVN install, & doesn't get replaced/registered by the installer.

    See this thread, specifically the edit section of post number 5

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/.../analog-problems-due-invalid-reference-56071/
     
  6. SunnyFunny

    SunnyFunny Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    When using Arcsoft Totaltheatre HD TV channels no longer work for me.
    After Uninstalling Arcsoft everythink works fine.

    I think MP used the Arsoft Demuxer instead of the build in :(
     
  7. allanp81

    allanp81 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +41 / 3
    Arcsoft sets all of its filters as the preferred thing for everything. I had to manually change all my filters back to my preferred ones.
     
  8. fabien44

    fabien44 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 12, 2006
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1
    I think to have found a bug:

    in EPG guide, you record a live current tv program by pressing the record button -> A red balloon appeared on the program.
    I want to cancel it, i press again on the rec button but the red ballon remains. I have to quit guide and get back to see that the ballon is not present.

    I run with Xface 1.7 skin but same problem with others default skins.

    I want to precise that the problem does not occur with a not current live tv program
     
  9. Fafnir
    • Premium Supporter

    Fafnir MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Correction of report - No SVN problem

    As I tested an SVN, MP started behaving strange (wild scrolling in all directions and repeating any keystroke on the Win MCE R/C several times).

    This result from a defective remote controller or I/R receiver!
    I had to be sure before I correct my post. It is the R/C. For for annoying you with that - Dumb thing that this appears in the minute of testing the SVN :(

    Best regards and thanks for all the great work.
     
  10. bash0r

    bash0r Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karlsruhe
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I ve got following problem:
    as soon as is enter TV, my screen gets stuck and TV does not start.
    i cant get back and i ve got to try to kill mediaportal.exe or reboot my system.
    After restarting the TVService it works fine.
    I ve got these problems with diffrent skins.
     
  11. zeebee
    • Premium Supporter

    zeebee MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!