MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-08-01-2008 19-31h - Revision:19843.rar | Page 2

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, August 1, 2008.

  1. CharlieMopps

    CharlieMopps Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 17, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had RC1 installed... I updated to RC2 and then installed this update.

    Suddenly my remote stopped working correctly. Some buttons worked, others didn't. The entire remote would not work at all while in fullscreen mode (i.e. watching a movie or visualization)



    I finally figured out that I had been using the MCE replacement plugin, and when I updated (not sure if it was the RC2 update or this weekly update) it removed the replacement but did not check the "MCE remote" option in the config menu. So it seems to have remembered some config settings but not others.

    It also erased all of my prior folder settings. I had to reset all my folders and Milkdrop doesn't seem to work anyone. Not sure if this was intentional.

    Not sure if you guys had already figured all this out or not. But I thought I'd mention it. I suppose I should have done a full uninstall / reinstall before a major update like this. lol
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    This is what our installer does :)
    Reason why you "lost" all your settings...

    Simone
     
  4. Bussiebaer

    Bussiebaer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 11, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Updated from RC1 SVN 19510 to RC2 this SVN, with clean installation.

    I use the autostart-function of MP. When I reboot the PC, now I get this Message:
    This sample cannot run in a desktop window with the current display settings. Please change your desktop settings to a 16- or 32-bit display mode and re-run this sample.

    Display is set to 32-bit. Before the update I didn't get this message. It's just a minor issue, but a little annoying. Logs are attached.
     
  5. mts

    mts Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    1. It was not possible to use my old database. TVService couldn't start.
    2. When I try to watch TV with mpTVClient, I'm not able to swicht the channel. The stream keeps alive and vlc starts it always from the beginning.
    3. EPG-Problems! Because the stream always keeps alive and the channels keeps tuned, I'm not able to grap EPG-Data!
     
  6. Gixxer
    • Team MediaPortal

    Gixxer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    41
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    im having lots of issues with tvserver RC2, mediaportal runs good.

    how should i try new svn only of tvserver? i need to have tvserver rc2 installed cause althought its a requirement, when i execute the tvserver sv installation it says to uninstall old version.

    thanks
     
  7. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Please do a complete bug report using the guideline.

    You must use the same SVN for both MP and TV-Server.

    Simone
     
  8. KiLo81

    KiLo81 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Southeast
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    QAM Scan = BSOD

    Since the last svn of RC1 I get a BSOD every time I try to scan QAM on my Avermedia m780 card. Never had any problems up until now. I'm really missing my HD channels and football is about start:eek:. :D
     
  9. xanadu1979

    xanadu1979 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I think I might be having the same problem, but I can't say for sure. I'm using this version of the SVN and today I decided to try out the MCE Replacement Plugin. Everything works fine but the number keys on my remote don't seem to do anything. For example, in the MCE Plugin configuration I tried to map the "5" button to an action. But MediaPortal isn't responding to the "5" button at all. It makes the "click" sound but the action doesn't take place. I haven't looked into it enough to see what it is doing when I press the "5". I just assumed it was a problem with my remote until I saw the post I just quoted.

    I've had that error for a while. Using Vista 32bit. I just configured MediaPortal to wait 30 seconds before starting. I think it was trying to start before Vista was fully booted up.
     
  10. nschoot

    nschoot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Actually, same here... down key of the remote seems to work. Up key doesn't... Also whey I select a channel by number, the on screen display pops up actling like the channel is about to change, but nothing happens.

    Also, the TV-service is still broken after resuming from standby (see previous svn thread) + DivX playback is still not working as it should (MP seems to lose focus on playback)

    Since this is running on my primary TV, I decided to go back to the prelast RC1 svn, since that worked best for me.
     
  11. Phoenix_TT

    Phoenix_TT Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 4, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Has any tried the advanced record feature with this SVN ?

    Yesterday I tried it, recording all shows on the same channel (I think that's the wording, or something to that effect) For me all it did was create XML files but no .ts files.

    Normal recording (just one show) worked ok.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!