MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-09-06-2008 11-16h - Revision:20143.rar | Page 3

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, September 6, 2008.

  1. misterd
    • Premium Supporter

    misterd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    280
    Ratings:
    +298 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    You have to use "Wave" with Vista instead of "Master Volume" Than you should be able to change to volume in Vista.



    MisterD
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SweMart
    • Premium Supporter

    SweMart MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 25, 2006
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden

    Already checked that :( And "upmix" isn't set in "Music"

    I've also checked that MediaPortal.xml has digital=yes.

    What does "handler" mean? I found it under the "Volume" section in MediaPortal.xml

    This problem started when I switched SVN last week, been running Vista without any problems since April.
     
  4. MrMel

    MrMel Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    anyone from Sweden using Canal Digital knows how to get Discovery Sci, Travel & world to work, I get "stuttering, a few frames every second" picture on those channels only and no sound, it seem it using different type of encoding or something.. (it has lower quality as well, but thats "normal")
     
  5. rmeredit
    • Premium Supporter

    rmeredit MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Erm, unless I'm missing something, no it's not. The roadmap only shows issues resolved/unresolved since RC2 (or shunted to a later milestone), not changes specific to a particular weekly build...

    Cheers,

    Rob
     
  6. NizzeH

    NizzeH Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer tech/linux
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    No sound


    I also have that problem .
    But i use DVB-t on swedish Boxer system .
    My problem is that i have no sound on Discovery, Animal planet.
    My picture is ok but no sound , and all those channels is on the same mux.

    // Nizze
     
  7. thedisciple

    thedisciple Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    bugs i found

    Oke, after trying 1.00 RC2 for a while and not being happy about it, i decided to try this one.
    And I am very Happy!! :):D

    Pros; This version is very stable

    Cons; 2 bugs. First a major one (for me):
    I have a Hauppauge PVR-500 card, so i have 2 tuners, so i can record 2 shows at a time. In this SVN when i schedule 3 or more recordings in the TV-Guide, i DON'T get a dialogue box that says that this isn't possible. Where is it?

    second bug (a little one); When i go to My Weather, and then to the sattelite image, i can't get back using the back button on my MCE-remote. On all other menu's, it works perfectly.

    I hoped i helped the developers!!!!
     
  8. ravenrocks

    ravenrocks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 11, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    63
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0
    I had the same problem. After browsing the forum for the answer I found that it works with DScaler Audio Decoder.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Ragendorf

    Ragendorf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2008
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    Starverkäufer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Since this SVN i have Problems with my Microsoft MCE V2-Remote.

    I installed the MCE-Driver found here in the Download-Section and it works nice with RC1. Now since this SVN, it seems like MediaPortal "forgets" some Keys of my Remote. I can not use the Channel up and Channel down-Button when i watch TV and the second Problem is, that, when i press the Ok-Button on this Remote, normally comes a windows with the current Films and Shows. Now is there nothing. The Window appears, but its empty.

    Can anyone confirm this Behavior? Its strange, think my Remote is ok. Tested it under RC1 and it works like a charm.

    I formatted my HDD and re-installed Windows and anything else. So it cant be an error caused by an older Installation of MP.

    Logs needed?

    Best regards.

    --Jens--
     
  10. stormer

    stormer Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 24, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consult
    Location:
    stockholm
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    change audiocodec on both tv and movieplayer. MPA didnt work for me but ffdshow did.
     
  11. MrMel

    MrMel Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanks, DScaler made my day! Sci/World/Travel works flawlessly with it.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!