MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-10-17-2008 19-45h - Revision:20514.rar | Page 8

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC3 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, October 17, 2008.

  1. doornjoostje

    doornjoostje Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    This is not so good, for you.
    RC2 wasn't de-installed correctly.
    So completely deinstall RC2 and then install RC3.

    regs from the Netherlands.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mortstar
    • Premium Supporter

    mortstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I've just updated to RC3 + this svn

    It has introduced some very bizarre channel changing problems.

    I've attached logs of the below actions

    1 - Tune to BBC 1 (About 4x slower than RC1 (my previous version) - logs show DVB T failing to start timeshift - though if I manually begin timeshift this tuner can connect fine

    2 - Tune to ITV 1 (Very slow channel change - when it does occur the video begins at the start of the same timeshift buffer file (showing BBC 1) - I have to jump to the end of the file to see the correct channel)

    3 - Tune back to BBC 1 (Very slow channel change - yet again jumps to very beginning of timeshift file (showing BBC 1 from step 1 - I have to jump to end of timeshift to show current BBC 1).

    This happens whether I have preload enabled or disabled for all these tuners

    Channel changing and all these tuners were working fine in the version of MediaPortal showing in my system spec
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    mortstar

    Do not keep your sql database, there was a change with RC3, that may be why your TV channel changes are so slow.

    I did a clean install and my channel changes are as fast as they have every been.

    btw, only thing i can see in logs is card2 shows no signal\quality so it cannot tune, then its trying card3 full signal\quality which works.
     
  5. mortstar
    • Premium Supporter

    mortstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Thanks for the quick reply PD

    I am using a fresh database for RC3, so I did channel scans with both DVB T tuners and the DVB S tuner.

    The tuner showing no signal is the DVB T tuner, if I go and disable the DVB S tuner (which it falls back to) then it tunes in fine (but still has the weird timeshift buffer and slow channel change problems).
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    You have lost me on how this blackgold 6in1 card may be configured, because at this moment its going through tuning on card2 (dvb-t) and timing out on that because of no signal, and then going to card 3 (dvb-s) which it connect to channel, this was happening for every channel change registered in logs, thats a delay waiting to happen, or am i being thick, why no signal on dvb-t, thought these cards could be configured in multiple combinations.

    Now you've got me going on how these cards are setup :)
     
  7. mortstar
    • Premium Supporter

    mortstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I think it's a bit of a dead end.

    The card (and all the tuners) work fine in RC1 (verified by me just reinstating my backup of that setup)

    So basically it has 2x DVB T tuners and 2X DVB S (only 1 of mine is used as I only have one Satllite cable)

    I have it configured so that the other DVB S and 2x Analogue (hybrid) tunres are disabled.

    One of the DVB T is top priority, then DVB S then the 2nd DVB T.

    They have got signal because they tune in if I disable the second DVB S tuner (within tv server config I can uncheck each tuner individually - which disables them). If I do this, the DVB T tuners can tune in fine to BBC 1, ITV 1 etc. etc.

    EDIT: Just to confirm, if I go back to RC1 svn 19228 this is not a problem. Logs attached with working switch from BBC1-ITV1-BBC1 with svn 19228 for RC1
     
  8. manvanstaal

    manvanstaal Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    ICT engineer
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I ran into the same problem using XP MCE 2005 sp2. Besides that I found several times a TV-server which was not running anymore after returning from sleep mode.:mad:
     
  9. parkuhr

    parkuhr Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    in the case of today: wakeup from standby.
    1694.dvb.pc.4.4.3 wdm drivers. that are the newst one, i think.

    regards
    parkuhr
    update: there were newer drivers on technisat hp for my tv-card. now it seems to work. but can not be sure. have to make some further tests.
    give feedback asap i have news.

    regards
    parkuhr
     
  10. flokel
    • Premium Supporter

    flokel Portal Developer

    Joined:
    October 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Unterfranken
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    For Technisat Skystar 2 driver version 4.5.0 is the latest:
    TechniSat Digital: Software & Treiber
     
  11. parkuhr

    parkuhr Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    well, the driver version history from technisat is weired for me.
    if you look at the link, you see driver Software 4.5.0.
    if you look in the archive you get driver: 1.7 something.
    so, i dunno why its called 4.50. but whatever. this drivers are newer then the one i had.
    thx 4 information.

    regards
    parkuhr
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!