MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-10-17-2008 19-45h - Revision:20514.rar | Page 7

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC3 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, October 17, 2008.

  1. bigflause

    bigflause Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    ITV HD not working with this svn.

    ITV HD not working with this svn. working perfect with rc3 but just no audio /video now. can anyone else confirm this?

    actually i just noticed on the ivt site:

    "So whenever you’re watching ITV1 and an ITV HD logo pops up at the top of your screen, just press the red button on your remote control to watch it in glorious High Definition."

    it seems to be a linked channel now. would this cause the issue?


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. safcsat

    safcsat Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 1, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have never had ITV HD working on RC3 mate. Tried it on RC3, no audio/video detected. Same on this SVN. Im sure I read somewhere that it was broke from RC2, or am I imagining things?!


    It's always been the case for ITV HD bud. It's only "officially" available on Freesat boxes, which use the red button to access it.

    When it's not broadcasting and you tune in (such as if I use DVBViewer for example) - it sjust shows a logo saying channel currently unavilable.

    Definately seems to be an issue caused by recently builds.
     
  4. rafagsi

    rafagsi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Simancas
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Finally Here are the differences between ExternalDisplay Plugin and CybrDisplay Plugin:

    Dissapear from the External Display Plugin:

    - Clipboard Form V1.0
    - DM-140GINK VFD Driver
    - Crystalfontz 634 Driver
    - Debug form V1.0
    - FIC Spectra Futaba VFD Driver
    - Fujitsu-Siemens Scaleo EV VFD Driver
    - Girder Module V1.0
    - iMON VFD Driver
    - Joe Dalton's own HD44780
    - Joe dalton's own t6963c
    - Logitech dNovo Mediapad
    - Mediaportal property setter
    - Noritake GU 7000
    - Soundgraph iMON Integrated USB.

    And appear into CybrDisplay Plugin:

    - Crystalfontz Character LCD Driver 04_17_2008
    - Debuf (Preview) form 04_24_2008
    - Generic Serial Character VFD/LCD
    - IO warrior Series
    - MCE compatible Display Driver
    - Medion MD8800
    - xPL_Connector Driver.

    Please anyone with any driver who tried to work with Fujitsu-Siemens Scaleo EVi?


    Thanks a lot:(:(
     
  5. Miocardio

    Miocardio Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Same problem with my Hauppauge 45-button for back to screen tv from tv live i need push first guidetv -> tv and i can't stop, or open list tv.
    On live tv no osd but volume up and down and change +/- channel ok.
     
  6. rafagsi

    rafagsi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Simancas
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Crash Unexpected

    Hello. Mediaportal and TVService crashing constantly since I installed the latest version RC3 and this SVN. I like your functioning in general and the new skin, but for me it is the most inestable version of all that I have installed.

    And happens me in differents situations, I do not always perform the same action.

    The program freezes and can only leave through the task manager, and TVService also is hung and in the end I have to reboot.

    I re-installed Mediaportal several times and all the times in newly formatted systems and the problem persists.

    I include files LOG
     
  7. RobertinoM

    RobertinoM Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 7, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    UI Calibration looses Settings

    After doing a clean RC3 + this SVN and re-calibrating to the 50" I found that MP is loosing the settings after a restart....

    Maybe somebody of the team will have a look on that..

    Regards Robertino
     
  8. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I've very often an endless loop while watching HDTV - sound running fine only picture runs in an 1-2second endless loop. I don't have logs cause the logs were starting after the issue (don't know why) :-(
     
  9. parkuhr

    parkuhr Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 2, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    wakeup for grabbing epg is not working anymore!

    positiv: resume from hibernation issue with no tv working seems to be fixed.

    but now wakeup for grabbing epg seems not working anymore!
    thats really bad for me, becouse i have several tasks running in the background if it wakeup for grabbing epg.
    may backups and syncronisation tasks, are running to an specifc time, if tvserver is waking up for grabbing epg.
    all this isn t working anymore becouse tvserver isn t wakeup for grabbing epg anymore.
    i am honest, that i am angry about rc3. with rc3 i have had form the beginning only problems!
    basic features like the resume from hibernation(no tv atfter resume) wasn t working at all.
    now with this svn, at least resume from hibernation is working, but also a other basic features, is working not!

    to verify this issue, i have forwardet the system date to the 24 october. thats the next date tvserver should wajeup for grabbing epg. but nothing is happend!
    htpc was still off! no wakeup.
    logs attached.
    for me, its slowly enough with not correct working rc3. i can t use my htpc in the right way, if at least basic features are not working anymore!
    if i can not solve this fast, i am going to downgrade to rc2 and forget the rc3!

    regards
    parkuhr
     
  10. Rudi99

    Rudi99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 3, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi parkuhr,

    wakeup from "hibernation" or "standby"? Which Technisat-driver?
     
  11. milagroso
    • Premium Supporter

    milagroso MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Minor Installer issue

    Hello,

    the MediaPortal Installation Setup screen still says 'RC2' instead of 'RC3'. The complete text:

    'MediaPortal 1.0 RC2 SVN build 20514 for TESTING only by Team Media Portal'

    (this is a minor issue, but easy to fix...)

    regs from Stuttgart
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!