Monochrome (for those who like dark skins), updated... | Page 44

Discussion in 'Monochrome' started by Psycho Reptile, October 14, 2007.

  1. Bobb25

    Bobb25 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Very nice work! For me, the episode images still do not show though... not sure what it is. I redownloaded a few and updated to latest SVN and everything... no go. Also, the Logos dont show from my logo rule :( I think i just have too many episodes to be honest and it the plugin just goes pear shaped

    Edit: Also, if i have a series with multiple seasons, it only shows the first banner :( The other seasons are blank.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. 4irm
    • Premium Supporter

    4irm MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 9, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    awesome skin! thx.

    one thing, in "my tv-series" the font (status, e.g. watched or whatever) at the bottom isnt correct - too large.

    cheers
    irm:D
     
  4. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Is it possible to edit the OSD for TV Series so that it shows the Seasonbanner instead of the episode thumb, because in the OSD the "picture box" seems to be meant to show a tall image, not a wide one? I've seen this in other skins as well, so I guess it's hard to change?

    Emph
     
  5. Psycho Reptile
    • Premium Supporter

    Psycho Reptile Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    783
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    Ratings:
    +783 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    @Bobb25, check the setting LiquidSky mentions above ;). Not sure what you mean in the 2nd part of your post...

    @ 4irm, a screenshot would help ;).

    @ emphatic, I think it's plugin related, I know the osd used to work with a season banner and episode description when playing files and pressing "i" on my MCE remote...
     
  6. Bobb25

    Bobb25 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Yeah, the Download Episode Snapshots is checked and when i physically check the episode screenshots are definately there in the thumbs dir. Also, when i am in the MP-Tvseries configuration screen, it dispalys banners and screenshots fine... only when the actual plugin is running it doesnt. It has been like this for a long while, but i just been putting up with it, only it seems to be getting worse now... now it only shows a season banner for the first season of a series... and even then thats intermittent (That banner that shows on the left when you select a season) and the logo rules and screenshots dont display at all.
     
  7. Psycho Reptile
    • Premium Supporter

    Psycho Reptile Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    783
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    Ratings:
    +783 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    The title bar of the version of MP-TV Series I'm running says v1.2.9.20078 in configuration, if that's any help. I've just done a complete resan after deleting the database and MPTVSeriesBanners folder - everything went fine...
     
  8. Bobb25

    Bobb25 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Yeah, i definately think its related to the number of episodes i have. I have tried a number of different versions from the SVN site and they all do the same.
     
  9. LiquidSky

    LiquidSky Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 22, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Tv-series again... Info is not updated when you have multiple seasons and you are in the season selection (see attachment) Maybe better to disable this in 'season mode' if possible ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 11-27-18.png
      11-27-18.png
      File size:
      703 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 24, 2007
      Views:
      107
  10. Psycho Reptile
    • Premium Supporter

    Psycho Reptile Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    783
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    Ratings:
    +783 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I just got that as well, has to be plugin related I think...
     
  11. LiquidSky

    LiquidSky Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 22, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Since most of the info is episode related and no ep is selected it makes kind of sense. But maybe the plugin should return empty strings so the fields are blank instead of #TVSeries....
    If you select an episode once and then return to seasons, the info of the episode remains on screen.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!