MP crashed with VC++ runtime error | Page 6

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by petsa, November 29, 2008.

  1. Johan

    Johan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Made a very quick test. It seems to be gone? I am not sure yet since I have not testet it or set up everything as I want it.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cerberus

    cerberus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    BW
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    With a fresh 1.0 install, the problem still remains.
     
  4. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well, mine hasn't done it since I installed the new v1.0. But it's only been a couple of days... I'm still hopeful, but the post above sounds ominous.

    Rob
     
  5. cerberus

    cerberus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    BW
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Perhapse it was my fault, since it happens only once.
     
  6. milagroso
    • Premium Supporter

    milagroso MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Still watching

    I upgraded to 1.0 the very first day of release (2008-12-22), since then I did not see the error again. Still watching and awaiting the weekend...
     
  7. article22
    • Premium Supporter

    article22 MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Just experienced this bug on v1.0 now...had a load of them when I upgraded to RC4 but this is the first time since installing 1.0 so it seems less likely but it does still happen it seems...

    Error happens when resuming from Standby with the remote, I always get a R6025 Pure Virtual Function Call C== Error Dialog.

    Hope it can be fixed...

    Nigel.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!