MP crashed with VC++ runtime error | Page 5

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by petsa, November 29, 2008.

  1. petsa
    • Premium Supporter

    petsa MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Some call it luck, we call it experience ;)

    In any case, I'm glad I found a work-around and hopefully it may also help you narrow down the issue.

    /Peter


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Johan

    Johan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Are there any fixes for this bug yet? I still have this isssue on a clean RC4 install.
     
  4. petsa
    • Premium Supporter

    petsa MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Does anyone know if this issue is in progress to be fixed or if we will have to live with the crashes on resume also in MP1.0?

    As far as I understood the source of the problem is known (texture mapper?) but I'm not sure how high on the priority list it would be.

    /Peter
     
  5. mba

    mba Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 16, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi

    I am having the same troubles when resuming from standby, various symptoms though. Sometimes I get a pure virtual windows box, sometimes I just get a completely black screen, if I press ctrl-alt-delete I can kill MP but it doesn't come along by itself.
    Is there anything I could provide such as log files or other information? I don't see the issue listed on the bugtracker, does this mean that no developer is able to recreate the problem at his setup?

    Just in case, I have attached the logs from one of the crashes that happened today.

    Best regards
    Martin
     
  6. Da Silva

    Da Silva Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    This is definitely a problem that is experienced by many people, including me.

    I hope this will be soon be added to mantis or even better, the problem will not exist anymore in version 1.0.1
    1.0.1 Should be out still this year according to the devs. and there is only one more bug to fix before 100%.

    Go devs!! Go
     
  7. tourettes
    • Team MediaPortal

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Of course you mean the 1.0 :D
     
  8. Da Silva

    Da Silva Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    That I do
     
  9. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Mine started doing the same thing a couple of days ago. I've had RC4 on my system for a few weeks and it only started giving that error a couple of days ago. It doesn't happen every time, but when it happens (runtime error in MP on resume from hibernate) it goes into an endless hibernate loop until I reboot it.

    It's strange that it's only just started doing it, because nothing has changed since I installed RC4 - no SVNs or even Windows updates.

    Logs from after a crash are attached if it helps.

    Rob
     
  10. swifty

    swifty Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 6, 2006
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Same here with a totally clean RC4.. whenever I resume from standby MP dies with "R6025 Pure Virtual Function Call" :(

    -Edit:

    I can't seem to find this in mantis... is there any ticket open for this issue?
    Seems like a big problem that shouldn't really make it into the 1.0 release.
     
  11. petsa
    • Premium Supporter

    petsa MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Merry Xmas to all MP-users!

    Have anyone yet had the time to test the new release and if this bug persists?

    /Peter
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!