MP hangs after suspend or TV off

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Chubler, August 12, 2018.

  1. Chubler

    Chubler Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I am currently running 1.17 without any issues. However if I upgrade to later version including 1.20 system fails to respond after resume or TV power off/on. Killing Mediaportal process and re-running gets things working again. OS is Windows 7 Home 64bit, TV is attached via HDMI thru an Amp. Logs from 1.20 attached I simply start MP stay on main menu turn TV off and on -> MP locked up so have to kill it.


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    569
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +1,007 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This is a known problem, but a fix will depend on a developer who is familiar with this area having the time to investigate the problem. If you are looking for a workaround, the following thread describes some alternatives:

    Freezing after some time running

    However, it is probably simpler to continue using MP 1.17, if that works satisfactorily for you.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  4. Chubler

    Chubler Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks for the information. I have been sticking with 1.17 up to now, but after 3 releases all showing the same issue, I was starting to suspect something may be wrong with my setup. I'm happy to keep an eye on the release notes and avoid any further updates until this issue is addressed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,328
    Likes Received:
    6,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,310 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hey thanks for you reports :)
    Can you set your log level to debug and try again ?

    Ps : There is an issue with watchdog not setting it to debug, we really to investigate this one too.
     
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,328
    Likes Received:
    6,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,310 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I have added log in mediaportal.exe :)
    Can you retry again (debug level for a log of course) with the attached bin ? (you need to replace current mediaportal.exe by this one (backup yours before) based on 1.20Final)
    Thanks :)

    It will log the GUI code when we pause it and restore it (SUSPENDING / RUNNING) maybe it's related to the wrong case where GUI didn't recover (RUNNING) after SUSPENDING it, just a guess but log will tell :p
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  7. Chubler

    Chubler Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Here is the log with the new log_added exe.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,328
    Likes Received:
    6,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,310 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the log :)
    It seems to be something else that GUI SUSPENDING :

    We can see in the log that GUI is up (RUNNING).

    When it happens, does MP process appear like 'not responding'?
     
  9. Chubler

    Chubler Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yes, not responding to remote or keyboard. Task manager shows process as "not responding".
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,328
    Likes Received:
    6,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,310 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok MP crash because of this : 'audiokse.dll'
    Now it's surely related to how is handled the remove and back audio on resume. Not sure what can be done but i can try to supply a bin for testing but will be hard to find the fix because i wasn't able to reproduce it here but we can try :)
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,328
    Likes Received:
    6,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,310 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you try this one ?
    Only modification on lock code.
    Thanks :)
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!