[MP1-4578] Crashes after standby | Page 9

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 8, 2015.

  1. pdiaz
    • Premium Supporter

    pdiaz MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 5, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    The impression i got from this thread is that this fix wasn't going into the main release due to the risks of messing up the installs of people not experiencing this bug.



    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/mp1-4578-crashes-after-standby.128997/

    I'll try to get a log of the error but have had trouble catching it as I usually discover the crash hours after it has occurred.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep MP1-4578 was merged in 1.12 Final :)
    But next pre-release (1.13) will have some bug fix about detection of audio/video device (along with other fix), no real clue if it fix some issue on resume.

    That you can try is to start MP before going to standby with watchdog and see if it failed on resume.

    You can always collect log too after the crash and post it :)
     
  4. pdiaz
    • Premium Supporter

    pdiaz MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 5, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Thanks for the clarification Sebastiii. Will see if the issue perseveres for me with 1.13.

    Mine doesn't crash every time it comes out of standby, it seems to occur when it has woken up to record something. Later in the day when I wake up the computer to watch something, MP will be loaded up but have the wrong time which I think is stuck at the time it resumed to record previously. I can hear GUI sounds when I try to navigate but there is no change in the GUI displayed. I have two buttons on my remote which can close and open MP using IRSS so I use them to restart MP when this happens. I have been tempted to move to Kodi as it loads up in a couple of seconds so I could just have it close before standby and load straight after but I found it nowhere near as good as MP :)

    I also have a bug which is well known where my TV is blank if it is turned on after my PC resumes as it has missed the HDMI handshake. The button on my remote I use to start MP I also have run a program called HDMIOn which redoes the handshake which solves both these problems. I'm wondering if the crash I get with MP is related to the missing HDMI handshake as the PC is often off when it wakes up automatically to record. I have also noticed that it occurs less when my kids are at home and the TV is on more often!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Sometimes, when waking UP my HTPC, i can see the wrong time staying for maybe 30 sec and all goes back to current time, there is background thread doing something and it can be related to some plugins too.
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,520
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i don't know if related to what yo usay Seb, for me is the TVplugin. who break MP during resume.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep it can be possible too :)
     
  8. pdiaz
    • Premium Supporter

    pdiaz MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 5, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Mine doesn't seem to unfreeze no matter how long I wait. It is even frozen at times when it is already awake for a recording which might have started hours ago.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @pdiaz in the past i recommended the "Dr. HDMI" device as solution for this Problem. I have this Device connected between my HTPC and my Receiver and since i did this there is no crash like you described and I had this very often.

    BUT: There are other circumstances who can force this. For example, i was using the Skin Titanius and was trying a new Beta Version from the LatestMediaHandler Plugin, with this, i had those Crashes again.
    But they are gone with the latest final from LMH Plugin. I am not sure if the Skin itself count also. (I changed in the same Time to Apollo)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. pdiaz
    • Premium Supporter

    pdiaz MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 5, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    I've thought of buying that device but it isn't cheap and wan't sure if it would fix the issue but might have to reconsider. I'm using the default titan skin.
     
  11. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i believe this is easy to test. Disable all Plugins and see if the crashes stay. If yes i think the Device can help you. I know, it isn´t cheap but it helps. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!