My Music - need your thoughts on how to improve and enhance | Page 20

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by SteveV, December 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NorthernJohn

    NorthernJohn Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Data Monkey
    Location:
    Hopefully on my bike.
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    No worries. Thanks for listening :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SteveV
    • Team MediaPortal

    SteveV Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Does this occur when you insert a CD when a playlist is currently playing? If so, I think I've found the bug. If not you'll need to provide a more detailed explanation of the problem. Steps to reproducing the problem would be helpful.

    Thanks
     
  4. SteveV
    • Team MediaPortal

    SteveV Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    A little help please

    Several of you have reported that the <F9> key is not behaving as expected (lowers volume instead of popping up the context menu) under certain circumstances. I think I've isolated the problem but have unfortunately been unable to find it's cause. From what I've been able to determine the problem *only* occurs under the following condintions:
    • A CD is playing
      The meda player is WMP
      Visualizations are displayed in the music overlay (may not be relavent as visualizations are active only with WMP).
    It would be helpful is other users could confirm wheter this is correct. Particularly:
    • Do you see this problem with iTunes, WinAmp, or FooBar?
      Does this problem occur under other conditions? If so, what are those conditions?
      When did you first notice this problem?
    I suspect that this problem has been around for a while but perhaps has gone un-noticed. Any insight you can provide would be most helpful.[/list]
     
  5. rmask

    rmask Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    Hi SteveV

    most of my (and probably many others) cds are ripped to single cd image wav file (comprressed with flac/ape, but this is not the issue) and uses cue playlist (sort of industry standard :) ), which describes where on that single track file are located songs

    I've paste bellow cue contents as an example


    Thanks a lot
    Keep up the good work

    here's another one:

     
  6. garion

    garion Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 20, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi

    First of all, great job Stevev, i love the latest improvments.
    What i like to see (i think it was mentioned somewhere above) is a volume overlay. Like in MyVideo or MyTv, a smal OSD which indicates the status of the volumesettings on a volumechange. I think it should'nt be so hard crosstransfer it from there. :)

    Garion
     
  7. daveyboy

    daveyboy Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Reading, England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi SteveV,

    Regarding the <F9> problem - if I change the player to DirectShow, I can use the <F9> without any problems. The context menu always appear as it should.

    As soon as I change the player to WMP, it works once then the volume change occurs. I put some debug code in the OnAction method in GUIWindow.cs, and it appears the the actions are no longer being sent after the first viewing of the context menu. Could WMP be swallowing the keypresses?

    A quick test in WMP showed me that <F9> and <F10> do indeed change the volume, to that appears to be what is happening.

    Hope that helps, and keep up the good work with the music!
     
  8. SteveV
    • Team MediaPortal

    SteveV Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the report daveyboy. I had come to the same conclusion and it does look like WMP is eating the keypresses. Wierd that it's only the <f9> and <f10> keys though. Wierder still is that I don't recall seeing anyone report this problem until a couple of days ago.
     
  9. thechad

    thechad Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Administrator
    Location:
    Geelong, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Re: A little help please

    Can confirm this is happening when listening to MP3 as well as CD using WMP with visualisations. I have trouble replicating it though as it works most of the time for me. I think i also had the problem using direct show a while back but its that rare that I thought nothing of it.
     
  10. SteveV
    • Team MediaPortal

    SteveV Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Re: A little help please

    Thanks for the report. This is (finally!) fixed and should be in the next CVS snapshot.

    [EDIT] @$%*! Spoke too soon--it mysteriously broke again :evil:
     
  11. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    1,637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,262 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Hi Steve,

    tried out the new "Play" feature on an artist and found a problem.

    I was on artist "Jim Croce" that has an album "The Collection".
    Pressed "p" with "Jim Croce" selected and got the now playing screen with the first song of artist "ABBA" album "The Collection" playing.

    First i didn't notice what's going on, but then i saw that the album name is identical.
    Did an sql query on the music db and found that "Jim Croce" had the album id of "ABBA - The Collection" assigned.

    Error is happening when building the Music DB from the shares and the AddAlbum method is looking up the Album Cache. It is only looking for the name of the album and not the artist.
    Just fixing it and will post a patch soon.

    regards,

    Helmut

    EDIT: Patch #1438582 submitted on SF
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!