1.16.0 - My Music: Skip Steps doesn't work.

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Helios61, April 17, 2017.

  1. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MP 1.16.0
    Steps to reproduce:
    1. Setup My Music for skip steps
    2. Start MP
    3. Start playback of a music file
    4. Try to skip -> Unfortunately it doesn't work



    Logs are attached.
    Best regards
    Helios
     
    Last edited: April 17, 2017
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,173
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,156 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,260 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    sure, it works.
    I had the same report last week in the German forum and tried it on my side. No problems at all.

    The user however claims that it doesn*'t work for him.,
    Unfortunately i see in the logs that the skip steps are executed and BASS reports that it is on the correct position.

    Now that @Helios61 reports the same error, i guess there might be a real issue, but as i said, i can't find anything on my side.
     
  5. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,260 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Tried it again. Works perfect here.
    In your log i am missing the execution of g_player.StepNow():

    Code (Text):
    1. [2017-04-19 12:05:49,120] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - BASS: Skipping in stream for + 15 Sek
    2. [2017-04-19 12:05:50,622] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - g_Player.StepNow() - Preparing to seek to 34,6501133786848:188,577959183673
    3. [2017-04-19 12:05:50,633] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - g_Player.StepNow() - Preparing to seek to 0:0:49 isTv False
    4. [2017-04-19 12:05:50,644] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - BASS: SeekToTimePosition: 49
    5.  
    i will create a Debug version that prints out some text, to see where we are
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,260 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    @Helios61 - try with this version of Core please and post the logs.
    it is only producing additional log information.

    If you have a keyboard try also to FF using the F6 key.

    Take your time as I am leaving for a business trip in 2 hours and will not look at it before Friday evening.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Core.zip
      File size:
      1.1 MB
      Uploaded:
      April 19, 2017
      Views:
      60
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think this is the right track. With keyboard skips steps are working fine. Logs are attached.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,260 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    This is what the log shows.

    So in the first try you were using Remote control buttons? Right?
    Which model are you using?

    It looks like that in this case the Stepnow from g_player is never called. need to see, if i still find my old MCE receiver, which i could attach to my dev pc, so that i could do a debug.
    Will also upgrade my HTPC to newest version and try there.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, you are right. I am using the original MS RC6 remote.
     
  10. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,260 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    interesting in my HTPC it was only working the first time and then i had the same issue.
    Must be something with Remote handling.

    It is definitely not related to BASS player, since it even get invoked from the central g_player instance.
    Need to check, what type of action code, i would get from a remote
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!