New G-Force visualisation for MP

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by Paranoid Delusion, November 24, 2006.

  1. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    New version 3.57 is now designed with MediaPortal support now incorporated natively.

    Good viewing, partying here we come.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Not 100% correct.
    They're recognizing now MP as a valid player, like WMP, iTunes, etc.

    We still need to use the SDK of soundspectrum to make visualisations available.
    this is done in mpviz.dll, written by SteveV.

    i'm currently talking to SoundSpectrum for supporting their products better.
    We're tweaking some values and also G-Force code is changed for allowing smooth operation in MP.

    probably in the next week, i will also add support for SoftSkies.


    Due to the changes they've did, we MUST use G-Force 3.57.
    The old version will no longer work with MP.
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes did notice old platinum version stopped being recognised in BASS player.

    Glad to see things are still on the move though.

    regards
     
  5. DaveV

    DaveV Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 13, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    G-force Platinum

    Is G-Force platinum fully supported in media portal? I seem to have an issue where on a track change results in a black screen, by exiting and reentering fixes it but continues with each change of track, I thought it may have been g-forces own track info display but disabling it does not help.
     
  6. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    I'm using Platinum and didn't see the problem.
    does it happen always?
     
  7. geov
    • Premium Supporter

    geov MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business & Solution Analyst
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I get the same problem (black screen), but with the demo version.

    Cheers
    GeoV
     
  8. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Can say with svn 11-26-2006 working fine, more system info and logs Guys.
     
  9. DaveV

    DaveV Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 13, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    yes will play one track then blackscreen as soon as the track changes, stays black even through subsequent track changes. G-Force version is full Platinum. SVN I think is 28/11 but will check when I get home. G-force will restart if you click back to the music panel and then go fullscreen again but will blackscreen upon track change.
     
  10. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    i've tried with a SVN from 25/11 and also did with a new one.
    No problem at all. G-Force continues to render on track changes.
    The Cover information of the new track is shown and disappears after 0 seconds.
    No problem at all.

    you need to give me more information if you want me to follow up this.
     
  11. DaveV

    DaveV Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 13, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Area: Media Portal Program
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.1.0-SVN-30.11.2006-17:19:53,18-Build 1ab1
    (2006-12-01)
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo
    Windows Version: Windows XP (SP2)
    .NET CLR Version: 2.0.50727
    DirectX Version: 4.09.00.0904 (9.0c)
    Audio Codec: MPA Decoder Filter
    Video Codec: MPV Decoder Filter
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium 4 - 3.00GHz
    Memory: 1 GB
    Motherboard: P4C800 (ASUSTeK Computer Inc.)
    TV Card Model: - DNTV Live Pro
    TV Card Type: -
    TV Card Driver: -
    Video Card Model: Radeon X800 Pro/gto (256 MB)
    Video Card Driver: -
    Video Card Resolution: 1024x768
    Video Render Type: Overlay
    Audio Card Model: SB X-Fi
    Audio Card Driver: -
    Synopsis:: -

    Ok have played a bit more, if I add any crossfading it will black screen on track changes, if i set crossfade to 0 g-force blinks on track changes but continues and displays current track info (good although not sure why it blinks), add some crossfade and g-force goes to black screen and the toolbar will pop down if you send your mouse cursor to the top of the screen, click fullscreen and it will re-display g-force again until a track change, click fullscreen from toolbar or x to get g-force going again. turn crossfade off and it runs fine except that it blinks on track changes. Need to reload video drivers so will check back.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!