NEW: Moving Pictures 0.6.4 | Page 3

Discussion in 'Moving Pictures' started by fforde, January 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. akajester

    akajester Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 13, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    If you're using windows, make sure your clipboard service is running, otherwise cut/paste won't work.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    834
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,094 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thing was, I wrote the reply and tried to post it here, but got a server error (method not implemented or something like that). I tried lots of re-formatting of the text (removing brackets I'd used to highlight stuff) and tried again and again but with no luck. So posting the text as a screen dump was the only way.

    Emph
     
  4. fforde

    fforde Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    1,690
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,696 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Good ideas emphatic. We have talked about a system similar to this in the past and I think what we end up implementing will be pretty close to what you describe. There is a bit of discussion over on the issue thread for this topic.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. syphon00

    syphon00 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    any way to change the font size?
     
  6. Zinu

    Zinu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2008
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    23
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I would have to disagree. Filenames are often like re2-<something>.avi. (in this case Resident Evil 2: Apocalypse). I hardly believe MovingPictures will detect this as being Resident Evil 2.

    Something else: Instead of director/writer in the basic MovingPictures screen, i would prefer Director/Actors, and 'Runtime' instead of 'Rating'. Is this possible? If so, how?
     
  7. ANARCHY
    • Premium Supporter

    ANARCHY MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Well I love Moving Picyures its the perfect way to present movies.

    Problem I am having is it used to work fine on my XP istall and having recently installed Vista MP is installed all the same I believe but it does not import any Cover art but backdrops are downloaded fine?

    Any suggestions, I dont even know where to begin.

    I sort of expected the Cover to be listed here but cant remember.

    [​IMG]

    Ah, I think this might be why.

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/moving-pictures-284/cover-art-not-downloading-52089/
     
  8. MrCrispy

    MrCrispy Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Another idea for file matching would be to use the fingerprint, as used in the MediaFairy plugin for Meedios - MeediOS :: View topic - [Official Thread] MediaFairy v0.4.2 Alpha.

    I don't know how extensive the fingerprint db is or if this is a good substitute for name matching, since that works well for many movies, but it will eliminate incorrect matches and have no false +ve's.
     
  9. armandp
    • Premium Supporter

    armandp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2008
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Application Designer
    Location:
    Zoetermeer
    Ratings:
    +616 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yeah this method has come to my attention earlier and we are serieusly considering to implement this.. but i expect it somewhere after 0.7 is released.
     
  10. fforde

    fforde Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    1,690
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,696 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hrmm... You are of course right, if a file is in a bulk movies folder with the name re2-blahblah.avi, there is no way to accurately identify it as Resident Evil 2 by file name alone. But this is not an entirely realistic situation. More likely that file will be in a folder actually called "Resident Evil 2" or "resident.evil.2" or "resident.evil.2.dvd" or something like that. In which case Moving Pictures picks it up fine.

    I am not trying to say there is no need for an in GUI match resolution system, there absolutely is and that is why we have it scheduled. I am just saying that as our importer has gotten better requests for this feature have become much less frequent. If this is a highly important feature for you though, go star the issue, that is one of the main ways we measure the level of demand for an enhancement.

    As for modifying what fields are displayed in the GUI, this is a skinning issue. You may want to take a peek at this guide though if you are technically inclined. If not you may want to try making a post in the forum for your preferred skin.

    EDIT: Guys lets try to keep discussion in this thread focused on the 0.6.4 release though. If you have enhancement requests or general comments on the plug-in go ahead and create a new thread.
     
  11. metalla_nz

    metalla_nz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 19, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    67
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    fforde, what is Moving Pics doing on MP loading? ive noticed increased start-up times on Loading Window Plugins. I noticed a comment from you saying that on startup it scans for deletions etc. Is there no better time to include that code in the plugin than when MP first loads up?

    I personally feel that the plugins should impede the loading of the main application more than necessary. Would it be possible to start a thread on the Moving Pics gui being called to handle this so that it runs while I can still use the plugin rather than increasing start-up time.

    Its possible I am completely wrong and moving pics isnt doing anything major on MP start-up and that its anothyer plugin. I was going to disable them one by one and test... But im in class so I cant :p
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!