no signal on thor 2/3 | Page 2

Discussion in 'pre 1.0 RC1' started by tomeliten4, April 30, 2007.

  1. cleao

    cleao Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 2, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Informatica
    Location:
    Évora, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks Infinityloop, windows vista reinstall , last tvserver and now it's scanning well : YYeeesss


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cleao

    cleao Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 2, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Informatica
    Location:
    Évora, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    huumm...

    I can't see anything after tunnig, just some noise when switching channels - so much stutering that the only a black display in TV. After try many thing's I remove the SS2 beta drivers and install the BDA ones, just the same result !!! When remove the BDA and install the 4.4.1 beta . I 'CAN'T TUNE ANYMORE' - It's all in the same problem ('No signal') !!! DAMMM
     
  4. matis1
    • Premium Supporter

    matis1 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 13, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austria /Europe
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    you are not alone

    TV-Server Version: 0.2
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.2.0, SVN 2.5.07
    MediaPortal Skin: blue two
    Windows Version: xp pro sp2
    CPU Type: Intel Pent4, 2666 Mhz
    HDD: samsung, seagate 160mb
    Memory: 512mb ddr sdram
    Motherboard: aopen AX4PE Max
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel Brookdale i845PE
    Motherboard Bios: Award (04/01/03)
    Video Card: ATI Radeon 9600 XT
    Video Card Driver: 6.14.10.6652
    Sound Card: Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: 5.10.0.5190
    1. TV Card: hauppauge 350 pvr
    1. TV Card Type: analog
    1. TV Card Driver: 1.18.21.23257
    2. TV Card: technisat skystar hd
    2. TV Card Type: dvb-s2
    2. TV Card Driver: 4.4.10.18
    3. TV Card: Hauppauge nova td usb
    3. TV Card Type: dvb-t
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: dscaler
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: dsaler
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra c
    HTPC Case: antec
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV: , Benq-projector, Sony
    TV - HTPC Connection: RGB, S-Video

    im also having problems with my skystar hd card. i tried to install it several times, using tv-engine 0.2 and also 0.3.
    at first i was able to scan channels but no picture, not even with my working pvr350. then i restarted with mp0.2.2.0, latest svn in tve 0.2. now when i try to scan for channels, the progress bar runs to its end in 1 -2 seconds and no channels are found.
    still i get no picture in tv......


    at least you are not alone


    my question would be if anyone was able to get a skystar-hd or a technotrend 3200 up and runninig in tv-engine 0.2?????????
     
  5. Bossmann

    Bossmann New Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    no signal here to..

    Using MediaPortal 0.2.3.0 RC1 and cant either find any channels on Thor, only on Sirius. Is this problem solved in any cvs ???
     
  6. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Strange that so many have this problem and still it isnt done anything with!


    TV-Server Version: TV-Engine03 with latest SVN
    MediaPortal Version: MP with latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: Win XP (SP2)
    CPU Type: Intel P4 3,4GHz Extrem edition (fcpga478)
    HDD: Samsung 300 GB
    Memory: DDR PC3200 3 GB
    Motherboard: Aopen AX4SPE-UN
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel 865PE
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Sapphire Radeon X1950PRO 512MB
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Live 5.1
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Floppy DTV-S
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 2.6
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Dscaler
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Dscaler
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Canal Digital
    HTPC Case: Zalman HD160
    Cooling: Scythe Ninja PLUS (CPU), Zalman VGA-Kjøler VF700 (GPU)
    Power Supply: Zalman 460W, Ultra Silent (ZM460B-APS)
    Remote: FireFly RF Remote
    TV: Samsung 52" (LE52M87)
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI
     
  7. icebreakr

    icebreakr Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    TV-Server Version: TVE3 svn 15483
    MediaPortal Version: -
    MediaPortal Skin: -
    Windows Version: XP Pro SP2
    CPU Type: AMD 4400+
    HDD: 250gb*2
    Memory: 4gb
    Motherboard: Asus M2NPV-VM
    Motherboard Chipset: nvidia 430
    Motherboard Bios: 0901
    Video Card: nvidia 6150 integrated
    Video Card Driver: latest from asus
    Sound Card: integrated soundmax
    Sound Card AC3: integrated soundmax
    Sound Card Driver: latest from asus
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova-s Plus
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: LAtest from Hauppauge
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Nvidia PureVideo
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Nvidia PureVideo
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: B3V
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Hauppauge
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    Hi, trying to scan B3V sats and I get "No Signal" on transponders that where working fine in TVE3 0.2.3.0RC1.

    No signal on tp
    2,4,5,6,9,11,12,13,18,20,21,22,25,27,28,29
    out of a possibility of 32tp...

    I know it's wrong to do this, but it's part of testing...

    Log part...
     
  8. peterjwillis

    peterjwillis Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I am able to scan with the latest svn. there are some issues with the diseqc motor tab, but was able to work around them and scan several sats in NA.
     
  9. kabiki

    kabiki Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi guys!

    I still got the same problem. Just checked a week ago or so. No signal on thor with the latest tvserver SVN then. Can't somebody look into this? There must be something strange going on cause it's working great with the Mediaportal app but not with the tvserver.

    It feels like it should not be that big of a problem to fix it cause it works in Mediaportal but not with the tv server.

    Pleeeease... :)
     
  10. icebreakr

    icebreakr Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Is there someone from the media portal team working on this problem? I think this is a major bug! being able to get all the channels should be one of the primary goals of the software, forget about the nice to have features for now and fix the channels scan issue!
     
  11. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    TV-Server Version: TV-Engine03 with latest SVN
    MediaPortal Version: MP with latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: Win XP (SP2)
    CPU Type: Intel P4 3,4GHz Extrem edition (fcpga478)
    HDD: Samsung 300 GB
    Memory: DDR PC3200 3 GB
    Motherboard: Aopen AX4SPE-UN
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel 865PE
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Sapphire Radeon X1950PRO 512MB
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Live 5.1
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Floppy DTV-S
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 4.8
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Dscaler
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Dscaler
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Canal Digital
    HTPC Case: Zalman HD160
    Cooling: Scythe Ninja PLUS (CPU), Zalman VGA-Kjøler VF700 (GPU)
    Power Supply: Zalman 460W, Ultra Silent (ZM460B-APS)
    Remote: FireFly RF Remote
    TV: Samsung 52" (LE52M87)
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI

    If you use an older TV-Server it will work. Dont remember the one that i use (not home right now)....Its from late february or so. If you like to try it, just send me your e-mail adress and I`l send it to you. But it to bad that the newer one dosent work!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!