One Button Random Music? | Page 42

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by dabbith, November 19, 2008.

  1. mpsam

    mpsam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0
    For the radio Station, just make a playlist with the stream info and set a button to play that playlist. An example is attached.


     

    Attached Files:

    • WNYC.zip
      File size:
      163 bytes
      Uploaded:
      May 5, 2012
      Views:
      101
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. WsQ

    WsQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chief designer
    Location:
    Kangasala
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, that did the trick! :)
     
  4. findftp
    • Premium Supporter

    findftp MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 20, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Precision Engineer
    Location:
    Nootdorp
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Is there a way to show current playing artist in the 'one button music' add on?
    Currently only track tittle is shown but I would like to see artist as well.

    edit:
    I just noticed that this is an avalon problem, in black glass HD is this not a problem.

    This being said, sometimes I notice another problem.
    I have 40k track but seem to hear the some song way more often than random would indicate.
    Which random algoritm is being used?
     
    Last edited: June 19, 2012
  5. guus

    guus New Member

    Joined:
    September 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Zeist
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    For some reason I can not get the autostart function to work! How can I activate it?

    It must play a slideshow when the mediaportal is started. For some reason nothing happens.

    What must I select or how should i link the file to load for the slideshow?[DOUBLEPOST=1348762519][/DOUBLEPOST]For some reason I can not get the autostart function to work! How can I activate it?

    It must play a slideshow when the mediaportal is started. For some reason nothing happens.

    What must I select or how should i link the file to load for the slideshow?
     
  6. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    This plugin isn't used for slideshows. It is used for music!
     
  7. guus

    guus New Member

    Joined:
    September 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Zeist
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I know, but in the description it says that it could work.

    But is there another plugin that can do the job?
     
  8. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I really don't know if there is a plugin for that.
     
  9. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Does this plugin work with 1.30 alpha?
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sure does, has no dependency so should just work.
     
  11. kjarrig
    • Premium Supporter

    kjarrig MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 29, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    43
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    Iceland Iceland
    Show System Specs
    I'm on MP 1.3 Alpha, and it works.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!