One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by netexplorer, October 21, 2011.

  1. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.1
    MediaPortal Skin: DefaultWide
    Windows Version: Windows 7 Home x32
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64X2 4850e
    HDD: WD10EADS 1TB
    Memory: Kingston 4GB
    Motherboard: Gigabyte MA78GPM-DS2H
    Video Card: Sapphire 4550HD Passiv
    Video Card Driver: 11.2
    Sound Card: Onboard
    Sound Card AC3: optical
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: TT Budget HDS2-3200
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: TT Budget HDS2-3200
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MS-DTV-DVD
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPC
    h.264 Video Codec: MS-DTV-DVD
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: Antec Fusion Remote
    Cooling: Thermaltake TMG-A3
    Power Supply: be-quite! BQT-E6 350W
    Remote: Logitech Harmony 555
    TV: Philips 37PFL9603
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI - HDMI

    Hi,
    i have problems with my two Technotrend DVB-S2 S2-3200 card's. Sometimes after wakup/standby one of the card's shows no signal in manual control section of tv server configuration. Due to that, i'm not able to view any channel from a different transponder while a recording is active, or a second recording fail.

    To discover this bug, i have processed this procedure:


    1. Log's
    -Start Mediaportal in debug mode
    -Open tv server configuration
    -Start timeshift function for each card in manual control
    -One card show the message "No signal"
    -In Mediaportal TV section i start a recording
    -Try to change the channel to a different transponder
    -Message "Timeshift could not be started, no signal" is shown
    -Stop recording
    -Close Mediaportal

    2. Step
    -To recover the card, i open DVBViewer
    -Watch a channel
    -Open picture in picture mode with a channel on a different transponder, so both card's are in use
    -Close DVBViewer



    2. Log's
    -Start Mediaportal in debug mode
    -Open tv server configuration
    -Start timeshift function for each card in manual control
    -Both card's work normal, no problem's shown
    -In Mediaportal TV section i start a recording
    -Try to change the channel to a different transponder
    -Channel change works
    -Stop recording
    -Close Mediaportal

    The complete procedure was performed without restarting the pc. So the question is, why have DVBViewer no problems to use both card's, but Mediaportal fails.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi netexplorer

    Probably because DVBViewer is intialising the tuner when it uses it whereas MediaPortal already initialised the tuners before standby so it doesn't do it again after standby. Some tuner drivers don't have a problem with this - others don't work properly. Enable the Powerscheduler "restart TV Server after resume" option and see if that solves the problem.

    mm
     
  4. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    I have already tried that, with no success. But i will set the option again. Additionally i set the delay time for tv server detecting card's to 15 sec.
    Another question, in tv server config manual control, my card's are sometimes red highlighted. What does this mean?
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Re: AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    Hi again

    Let me know how it goes.

    It often means that the tuner can't be used - there are many reasons for that.

    mm
     
  6. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    O.K.
    after the weekend my status is, the option doesn't change anything. Yesterday i reboot the pc because the card was in this state again, but after rebooting, tvserver still couldn't access the card. Next time i will try to completely shutdown and restart. It is always the same tuner, the second one in the list.
    Is it possible, that the "DVB-IP" tuner have some influence in that?
    I changed the priority to lowest, because of i'm not using it, or is it better to remove that tuner from the list?
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you remove the good card, does the other one work, only asking this as possibly psu not outputting enough current now to power everything, just a thought!!
     
  8. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    As you see, DVBViewer have no problems to use both card's, without rebooting. I only stop tvserver process. After closing DVBViewer and starting tvserver again, tvserver can use both card's too. I will change the priority of the card's and see if then the other card is unavailable.
     
  9. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    Yesterday i couldn't test anything because of a recording. I will try to test something today.
    It seems that this issue only occurs if more then one Technotrend card is used.
    In german support forum there is a thread with the same problem.
     
  10. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    I have changed the priority of the card's to DVB-IP tuner to highest like in default configuration. Then i set IP tuner count to 2 and move this tuner between the Technotrend tuner. After restarting tvservice, the second card show "No signal" again. Today i will reboot my system and generate new logs.
    Do you have no idea why this could happen?
     
  11. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    So here are some fresh logs.
    First logs are created after wakeup from standby.
    Second logs are created after swapping the tuner priority.
    Third logs are created after restarting the system.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!