One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal" | Page 4

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by netexplorer, October 21, 2011.

  1. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Oh, that sounds good. I didn't expect a possible solution so fast.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Guys can you do that :

    Code (Text):
    1. stop tvservice manually
    2. suspend
    3. resume
    4. start tvservice manually
    5. then look at how the cards behave in setuptv.
    Thanks :)
     
  5. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    could u try this on clean booted PC where the TT cards are working:

    1) verify that both cards still work in setuptv.
    2) manually stop tvservice => cmd prompt type: 'net stop tvservice'
    3) suspend PC
    4) resume PC
    5) manually start tvservice => cmd prompt type: 'net start tvservice'
    6) verify that both cards still work in setuptv.

    another interesting thing to test could be:
    disable CAM's on both cards in setuptv.
    now try and see how the cards behave when u have done the suspend-resume cycle.
    obvioulsy u have to tune FTA channels for the test.

    /gibman
     
  6. Dydey

    Dydey Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Admin Manager
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I am using two cards and have the same problem. I am using a Pinnacle PCTV DVB-S2 card and a Hauppauge Nova T-500 DVB-T card, both with twin tuners. I am well aware of the problems with initialising the Nova card. The two Pinnacle tuners (tvservice id 2 & 3) have the highest priority followed by the Hauppauge (id 7 & 8).
    When my PC is clean booted then all four tuners work OK, if it resumes from S3 (sleep) then tuners 2, 7 & 8 are all OK but tuner 3 refuses to work until the PC is rebooted.
    I have followed gibman's test detailed above and report the following:

    1a) Clean boot PC - OK
    1b) verify that both cards still work in setuptv. - YES
    2) manually stop tvservice => cmd prompt type: 'net stop tvservice' - OK
    3) suspend PC - OK
    4) resume PC - OK
    5) manually start tvservice => cmd prompt type: 'net start tvservice' - OK
    6) verify that both cards still work in setuptv. - NO, tuners 2, 7 & 8 are OK, tuner 3 has no signal.

    I have tried setting "Reinitialize TV controller on wake up" in PowerScheduler++ but doesn't help.

    I am willing to carry out further tests / post logs etc to try and bottom out this problem.

    --peter
     
  7. Dydey

    Dydey Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Admin Manager
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I see the new forum has lost my PC spec. I will post this ASAP

    --peter
     
  8. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    thx for testing...

    ok.. could try add an extra step between 4 and 5.. lets call it 4a.

    4a) open device manager and disable the problematic card, then enable the card again.
    if you don't know which card/driver, then just disable all the dvb cards, and then reenable them all.

    and I guess dvbviewer works instead of tvservice from step 5+ ??

    /gibman
     
  9. Dydey

    Dydey Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Admin Manager
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I'll try that tomorrow as the family is just settling down to watch the TV.
    Background info - I did run with the sat card enabled and the Nova installed but disabled in the tvservice before my last upgrade to SSD and Win7; I was just using the Hauppauge remote and none of the tuners. With that configuration I had no trouble with either of the sat tuners. After the upgrade I enabled and tuned the four tuners and this problem started to occur.
    --peter
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2012
  10. Dydey

    Dydey Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Admin Manager
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi gibman, I run a few more more tests today and here are my results.
    First, I rerun my test from yesterday and got the same results which confirms the previous test.
    Second, I ran the test which inluded the 4a step. As the Pinnacle device has installed in Device Manager as three components (Pinnacle PCTV DVB-S Dual Common, Pinnacle PCTV DVB-S Tuner 1 and Pinnacle PCTV DVB-S Tuner 2) I was able to disable/enable tuner 2 only. This action got the tuner working!

    I haven't tried dvbviewer yet as I don't have it installed on the PC. I am checking using the timeshift button on the Manual Control tab of the setuptv utility.

    As I have no MePo components running after I stop the tvservice, does this point to a Win7 problem?

    --peter
     
  11. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    it looks like bad drivers to me.
    they are in a bad state when coming out of standby/hibernation unless they are reset (as in step 4a).

    you can try other drivers, older drivers, maybe from other manufacturers using the same chipset.

    if all fails, you can try out the devcon utility, which essentially gives you the power to disable-enable any driver during onresume.

    try search this from for devcon.
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/tvserver-bug.103211/page-2#post-820016

    btw. you have to download devcon :)

    seems, we need a wiki entry for this devcon usage as well.

    best would be to disable the drivers before suspend.
    then enable the drivers when resumed.

    you should also try and postpone the tv card detection mechanism in tvserver.
    we dont want it to try and look for cards that are still disabled.
    if this is the case we end up with a "n/a" card, until tvservice is restarted.

    look here:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...figuration/TV-Server_Configuration/06_General

    /gibman
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!