One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal" | Page 2

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by netexplorer, October 21, 2011.

  1. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    At the weekend i did a lot of tests and configuration changes. I end up with an order of a TBS 6981 tuner and hopefully resolve all prolems with the new card. What i did is:
    -Removing one card -> tvservcer works normal, no matter which card is inserted.
    -With both card's -> one card shows no signal.
    -Installed "Argus" as tvserver -> both card's are usable with no problems. But with this configuration, standby handling isn't really good.



    So i gave up at this point because i need a stable system and my wife also. Furthermore it seems no one have an idea where the problem is.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    So here i'm back again.
    I feel like throwing my system out of the window. The new TBS 6981 didn't work in my pc. I wasn't able to receive the vertical high range with this card. No matter what i did, even with DVBViewer the card didn't work. So i revert back to my two Technotrend card's and wait what happens.

    Please help!
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi netexplorer

    I'd really like to try and help you. I've had a look at your earlier logs and it is clear that there are problems, however it is difficult to identify exactly what you are concerned about. What would *really* help is short fresh logs with an explanation of what happened, including times.

    Also, have you tried using the "DVBS" network provider? Check the "preferred network provider" setting -->here<--.

    mm
     
  5. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    I noticed that the Mediacenter receiver service was started. Do you think this service may influence my stability? I have set it to "Disabled" now and activate it in mediportal 3rd party checks.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I doubt it unless you have configured WMC, which would enable it to use your tuners for grabbing EPG.

    mm
     
  7. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: One of two TT S2-3200 card's sometimes shows "No signal"

    Hi there,

    in the last day's, i'm fighting with several problems after the many test's and configuration settings. The tvservice was really unstable and crashes every day, so i decided to revert the system back to my last image. Now it seems more stable. Actually i'm waiting for the issue happen again, but maybe after disabling the Mediacenter receiver service i haven't seen it. So i hope that's it.
     
  8. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    yesterday the problem bother me again. So i test something again:

    1. Second tuner couldn't tune to any channel from TVServer configuration manual controll. First tuner works normal.

    2. I start DVBViewer in PiP mode with two channels on different transponders, so both tuners have to be used. This works without any problem.

    3. Then try to tune the second tuner in TVServer config to a channel, but the message "No signal" was still shown.

    4. Now i restart tvservice and after that, both tuner works normal again.

    So this is definitely a Mediaportal problem!
     
  9. ikke

    ikke Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have the same problem when using 2 Technotrend DVB s2 3200 cards. I ended up with 2 TV servers on 2 seperate machines. I'm also interested in a solution.

    I use Mediaportal 1.2.3 in a multiseat environment.

    Ikke
     
  10. netexplorer
    • Premium Supporter

    netexplorer MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ratings:
    +101 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I will write a script to restart the service after wakeup and upload this here.
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,239
    Likes Received:
    6,201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have an issue too but i use a S2-3600 (USB) and i can see 2 issues (with DVBViewer all is ok).
    I can't tune few channel from start or after restart TVService.
    Sometimes i have "No signal" message on channel1, i must tune another channel on TP or on another SAT and i can tune the channel1.

    For sure DVBViewer works correctly. I didn't collect log yet and i post here even it's not the same card.

    Seb.

    Ps : i have the above issues in normal use (i mean my server didn't go in standby).
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!