Only load subtitle when audio isn't the default audio language | Page 3

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by mhoogenbosch, November 16, 2012.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I'm analyzing the log and be careful that you play .m2ts so it can use the setting from bdplayer section.
    From you log, it seems to play with LAV Splitter as source (so no BDReader) and the the video part setting is used.

    I didn't try to reproduce yet but i would like to explain what i've just seeing :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Here we go for a testing phase :)
    The dll is based on 1.12 Final release.

    What i have see is that subtitle is enable even if the language doesn't match the setting, MP take the first subtitle detected so the first one can be english or whatever.

    I change it to enable subtitle only when the language match the setting.

    We need to test regression with the other setting (forced sub etc.) but i think that it shouldn't break it lol.

    If good testing based, we maybe can add it to the next MP release :p
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. fredco

    fredco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 13, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    This is once again a great bug fix! It works exactly like it should. And yes: it MUST be part of the next MP release...
    Thank you very much Sebastiii !!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks :)
    Could you test the other setting to see if it didn't break something ?
    I will create a Jira + branch (surely tomorrow) and see if more tester can confirm that we didn't lead to some regression and that all is ok :)
     
  6. fredco

    fredco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 13, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ok, I'll try a few other settings and report back.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Full installer added to Jira Ticket :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)

    I just add this feature to MP, if you wan't to try ;)
    The Jira for this : https://issues.team-mediaportal.com/browse/MP1-4757
    Installer is linked to it :)
    You can refer to some explanation there too : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...k-not-being-played.133407/page-4#post-1172201

    EDIT : It's working only for internal Video player and LAV splitter, so no DVD / TV / Bluray (maybe i can try to look the BD when using LAV Splitter or maybe it should already work, i didn't remember if when using LAV Splitter, it use VideoPlayerVMR code.

    EDIT2 : I just tested a bluray (by unchecking internal player) and it use lav splitter and then the new stream selection from it.
     
    Last edited: January 19, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  10. fredco

    fredco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 13, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    My original problem was when playing a BD through MP-TV-series (like my example "Paperman", with only EN subs). This issue is solved in the current version of MP thanks to Sebastiii.
    But if you play the same BD trough Moving Pictures (so also with just EN subs), the issue is still there!
    Is there a difference in handling BD's when played through Moving Pictures or MP TV-series? I would think there is only ONE internal BD-player?
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)
    Yes there only one Internal bluray (the one where we navigate on menu etc.).
    If we disable 'Internal bluray option setting' then MP will use default source splitter (LAV splitter in 99% of case because it's the default setting).

    Can you post fresh logs when playing with TVS and another fresh log for Moving pictures ? (it can help to have logs :p :p :p)

    What i thinking is that TVS didn't use internal bluray but movpic yes (or the reverse but logs will tell us that).

    Use watchdog :)
    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!