(original thread) MCE Replacement Plugin v1.0.0 | Page 16

Discussion in 'IR Server Suite (IRSS)' started by and-81, September 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ziphnor
    • Premium Supporter

    ziphnor Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 4, 2005
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Just wanted to say "Thanks!" for this plugin. My annoying HDTV now obeys my MCE remote, and it took about 30 seconds to set up the macro after installing the plugin!

    This shouldnt be a seperate plugin, it should be part of the initial MediaPortal installation.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey Mike,

    I've turned the Nokia 9800s file you sent into a quick setup option for the plugin, if you extract the attached zip file into your MediaPortal\Plugins\MCEReplacement\STB folder it will add the Nokia 9800s to the quick setup list. EDIT: Removed attachment, issue has been resolved in the later releases of the plugin

    I've tried it here and it does blast, but there's no way for me to know if it will work with your 9802s. So give it a try and let me know how you go.

    Hope that helps.

    @Ziphnor:

    Thank you for your support. I will talk to the dev's about integration of some of the features of this plugin when it is "finished". I can't say when that will be, because everyone keeps coming up with fantastic suggestions! :) But I think some aspects of the plugin will definately get integrated. Dev's willing.

    Thanks for your support everyone.

    Cheers,
     
  4. mikethefin

    mikethefin Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Nokia 9802s

    Hi Aaron! Thanks a lot for your help but i think Nokia 9802 uses some kind of "special" IR codes? The file you made didnt work. I have IRTrans on the mediacenter and here are the codes it gives:

    Pressing no 1 on Nokia remote
    07:43:54 : 20043000000010
    07:43:54 : 30042000000010
    07:43:56 : 30042000000010
    07:43:56 : 20043000000010
    07:43:56 : 30042000000010
    07:43:57 : 30042000000010
    07:43:57 : 20043000000010
    07:43:58 : 20043000000010
    07:43:59 : 20043000000010
    07:44:10 : 20043000000010
    07:44:10 : 20043000000010
    07:44:11 : 20043000000010
    07:44:11 : 20043000000010


    test no 1 from MCE plugin
    07:47:28 : 243000000010
    07:47:28 : 352140067
    07:47:28 : 3420000000103002250010
    07:47:28 : 2310000000102001140000
    07:47:28 : 34100002010
    07:47:29 : 43000000010
    07:47:29 : 25300000001020046000010
    07:47:29 : 3520000000103004206010
    07:47:30 : 35200000001030046000010
    07:47:30 : 342000000010
    07:48:05 : 3004200050010
    07:48:05 : 3004200000001030042000000010
    07:48:05 : 300420000000105000000020
    07:48:05 : 2003100000000020031000000000
    07:48:05 : 1003200000400
    07:48:07 : 10032000000000
    07:48:08 : 26300000001040053000000000
    07:48:08 : 2003100000000020031000000000
    07:48:08 : 2003100000001020033000000010
    07:48:08 : S000000010
    07:48:08 : 20031000000000
    07:48:08 : 3004200000001030042000000010
    07:48:08 : 3005400010000030054000000020
    07:48:08 : 2004300000000020043000000010
    07:48:09 : 10022000000000
    07:48:10 : 45203000010
    07:48:10 : 50330000041020031000000010
    07:48:10 : 200430050001020043000000010
    07:48:11 : 6730000000104003350000020
    07:48:11 : 3004200005010


    Can you make something from the codes IRtrans recognizes? I could send all from 1 to 9.

    Thanks a lot again

    Mike
     
  5. zutcorp

    zutcorp Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Just wanted to say thanks again, amd let you know the pre blast didnt help as i hoped it would. No fault of yours - its just my POS Triax stb and the rotten applications on it running amok. How i wish for my old apartments cable tv!

    kutgw!
     
  6. stardust

    stardust Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    your plugin rocks.
    it fixed many things that didn't worked with the oficial mce plugin.
     
  7. donaldkennedy

    donaldkennedy Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 3, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Corrections for use with slideshows in (My) Pictures

    Aaron

    I've attached my customised MCE Replacement.xml. Ignore what I've done with the * and # keys, those drive local macros/IRs. However, you might want to adopt the alterations I've made to the definitions of left, right and the number keys into your standard MCE Replacement.xml - these allow slideshows in My Pictures to work in the same way as with the builtin MP mappings for the MCE remote, ie to move through the slideshow, and to zoom in/out on areas of pictures when onscreen.

    Hope this helps

    Donald
     
  8. FLY

    FLY Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Guys,

    with the replacement driver, how can I get the default functionality of MCE remote in windows ? example, put the pc to standby or click cancel/ok on some windows dialogs,press escape key etc ?

    thx
    fly
     
  9. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    I think for that you need to use the original MCE driver, not the replacement.
    You still get all the plugin features with the original, but the replacement driver is made so that windows doesn't handle those things, letting you change them. If you want to keep that functionality then simply don't install the replacement driver, just the new plugin.
     
  10. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Or, use the replacement driver and get Girder or HIP. I recommend HIP, it's free and very functional. http://www.byremote.com.au/HIP/Default.htm

    If you decide to use HIP or Girder, you can actually pass commands to the plugin for any remote that either HIP or Girder support. So you don't actually need an MCE remote at all to use the plugin, you just need the MCE transciever if you want to blast. But all other features can be used with "message mode" and HIP or Girder.

    I think I need a new name for my plugin ... ?

    Donald: Thank you for the contribution, I'll include it in the plugin from now on. Thank you.

    Also, new version coming soon. Now with Multiple set top boxes support.

    Watch this space.

    Cheers,
     
  11. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Multi-STB test version

    Hey all,

    I've got a new version of the plugin, it now supports multiple Set Top Boxes (assumes they are connected to different capture cards). I've updated the docs to reflect this, but there's really nothing to it. You set a different lot of settings for each of your TV cards. And that's it.

    I've attached versions for 0.2.1.0 and SVN. If you can use this feature then check it out, once I've had some feedback I'll bundle it all up and pop it on the main download page. EDIT: it's on the main download page now.

    Now that the plugin is fairly feature rich I'm going to try to knock over some other projects. But by all means if you have any suggestions, please don't hesitate to let me know. I'll now move onto the MPTray Replacement Driver version and TV Server External Channel Changer (based on this plugin).

    I'll then look at improving the replacement driver. Basically, to support multiple (simultaneous) transceivers and to support more IR code schemes... If I can ...

    Thanks for your interest, support, encouragment, testing and ideas. It's much appreciated.

    Cheers,
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!