(original thread) MCE Replacement Plugin v1.0.0 | Page 15

Discussion in 'IR Server Suite (IRSS)' started by and-81, September 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zutcorp

    zutcorp Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 7, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Im pretty sure that should do it - I dont use the select button anyway.

    Once again im in awe of your willingness to help. Know that you will be saving me many a bitter word from the wife when i have forgotten to go to a neutral channel after watching football and she - again - gets to watch the "afterspeak" for some game and not her favourite show.

    thanks again
    Karsten


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MJGraf
    • Premium Supporter

    MJGraf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    796
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 1
    Hi Aaron!

    One thing first: this plugin is just great! I've been looking for this for a long time. Finally I can get rid of some of my other remotes which raises the WAF incredibly ;-) Thanks a lot and please keep this up!

    But I've still got some issues with it, perhaps someone can help me.

    The first one may be a Mediaportal internal issue: I told your plugin how to switch on and off my amp. It's the same code for "on" and "off" on my Yamaha remote and it works without problems when I test it. Then I used your new event mapping. I set PC_suspend to the learned code and PC_resume to the same. When I suspend my HTPC it switches off my amp perfectly. But when I resume the PC (from S3) with my MCE Remote, the amp is not switched on although the PC wakes up. Perhaps the PC_Resume message is not sent correctly?!?

    The second one could (unfortunately) be a remote compatibility issue. My TV-Set is a very old Phillips. The Remote is labeled as "RC 9050" (very fancy those times with buttons on both sides...). I can learn the command for setting the source to AV in your config. When I test this command it seems that something is transmitted (I've got a separate IR-Receiver for transmitting IR-signals over longer distances which has a LED that blinks when I press "test"). But nevertheless my TV set doesn't react at all (also has some LED to indicate that some IR signal is received, but this one doesn't blink). Do you have any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance

    Michael


    In the logs I found this out:

    2006-10-28 15:43:04.281250 [ERROR][MPMain]: MCEReplacement: Failed to blast IR file "C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\plugins\Process\MCEReplacement\IR\AMP POWER.IR"
    2006-10-28 15:43:04.281250 [ERROR][MPMain]: MCEReplacement: Failed to execute Event Mapper command "PC_Resume"
    2006-10-28 16:04:22.968750 [ERROR][MPMain]: Exception :confused:ystem.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
    bei MediaPortal.Plugins.MCEReplacement.Stop()
    bei MediaPortal.GUI.Library.PluginManager.Stop()
    bei MediaPortalApp.OnExit()
    bei MediaPortalApp.Main(String[] args)
    2006-10-28 16:04:22.968750 [ERROR][MPMain]: Exception :Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
    2006-10-28 16:04:22.984375 [ERROR][MPMain]: site :Void Stop()
    2006-10-28 16:04:22.984375 [ERROR][MPMain]: source :MCEReplacement
    2006-10-28 16:04:22.984375 [ERROR][MPMain]: stacktrace: bei MediaPortal.Plugins.MCEReplacement.Stop()
    bei MediaPortal.GUI.Library.PluginManager.Stop()
    bei MediaPortalApp.OnExit()
    bei MediaPortalApp.Main(String[] args)
    2006-10-28 16:04:22.984375 [ERROR][MPMain]: MediaPortal stopped due 2 an exception Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt. MCEReplacement bei MediaPortal.Plugins.MCEReplacement.Stop()
    bei MediaPortal.GUI.Library.PluginManager.Stop()
    bei MediaPortalApp.OnExit()
    bei MediaPortalApp.Main(String[] args)


    So my first problem seems to have something to do with the exception bug reported above?!?
     
  4. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    I have the same problem with Event Resume which cannot blast :(
     
  5. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I'm changing the way the plugin handles Suspend and Resume which will hopefully fix this problem.

    MJGraf:
    It could be environmental interference when you're teaching the command. Try turning off lights and keeping the receiver in the dark while your teaching it. Also, Plasma TVs can interfere I've read (dont have one myself).

    If all else fails there are heaps of IR Codes for Philips TVs here:
    http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bi...ea=pronto&db=devices&br=philips&dv=television
    If your model is listed then I can extract the code and send it to you?

    New release soon guys ...
     
  6. MJGraf
    • Premium Supporter

    MJGraf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    796
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 1
    Hi Aaron!

    Thanks for your quick reply! Tried it in an absolutely dark room without any plasma or or other devices. Unfortunately not working... I didn't find anything on the site you pointed me to, either.

    But googling around a little bit I found the following (whatever that is...):

    #------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    # contributed by Claas Langbehn (claas@bigfoot.com) 13-June-2000
    #------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    #
    # filename: RC9050
    # encoding: shift encoded, RC-5
    # brand: Philips
    # model: Television 15GR2331/22B
    #
    # remote model: RC9050
    #
    # supported devices: TV (with Text-TV), Video
    #
    # Info:
    # -----
    # The Video-Recorder part of this remote is strange. All the keys work the
    # same and only the system code differs. That means that the brightness +/-
    # keys are sent, even if it really makes no sense. Anyway, it works fine with
    # this remote.
    #
    #------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    begin remote

    name PHILIPS_RC-5
    bits 11
    flags SHIFT_ENC
    eps 20
    aeps 0

    header 0 0
    one 940 840
    zero 940 840
    ptrail 0
    plead 940
    foot 0 0
    repeat 0 0
    pre_data_bits 2
    pre_data 0x02
    post_data_bits 0
    post_data 0x0
    pre 0 0
    post 0 0
    gap 90000
    repeat_bit 2

    begin codes
    # ----- TV -----
    TV_0 0x0000000000000000
    TV_1 0x0000000000000001
    TV_2 0x0000000000000002
    TV_3 0x0000000000000003
    TV_4 0x0000000000000004
    TV_5 0x0000000000000005
    TV_6 0x0000000000000006
    TV_7 0x0000000000000007
    TV_8 0x0000000000000008
    TV_9 0x0000000000000009
    TV_-/-- 0x000000000000000a
    TV_STANDBY 0x000000000000000c
    TV_MUTE 0x000000000000000d
    TV_PP 0x000000000000000e
    TV_OSD 0x000000000000000f
    TV_VOL_UP 0x0000000000000010
    TV_VOL_DOWN 0x0000000000000011
    TV_BRIGHT_PLUS 0x0000000000000012
    TV_BRIGHT_MINUS 0x0000000000000013
    TV_COLOR_PLUS 0x0000000000000014
    TV_COLOR_MINUS 0x0000000000000015
    TV_TEXT_MEMO_OUT 0x000000000000001d
    TV_PRG_UP 0x0000000000000020
    TV_PRG_DOWN 0x0000000000000021
    TV_SLEEP 0x0000000000000026
    TV_TEXT_HOLD 0x0000000000000029
    TV_TEXT_TIME 0x000000000000002a
    TV_TEXT_ENLARGE 0x000000000000002b
    TV_TEXT_REVEAL 0x000000000000002c
    TV_TEXT_CANCEL 0x000000000000002d
    TV_TEXT_MODE 0x000000000000002e
    TV_TEXT_YELLOW 0x0000000000000032
    TV_TEXT_BLUE 0x0000000000000034
    TV_TEXT_INDEX 0x0000000000000035
    TV_TEXT_GREEN 0x0000000000000036
    TV_TEXT_RED 0x0000000000000037
    TV_SOURCE 0x0000000000000038
    TV_TEXT_SELECT 0x000000000000003c
    TV_SELECT 0x000000000000003f


    # ----- video -----
    VCR_0 0x0000000000000140
    VCR_1 0x0000000000000141
    VCR_2 0x0000000000000142
    VCR_3 0x0000000000000143
    VCR_4 0x0000000000000144
    VCR_5 0x0000000000000145
    VCR_6 0x0000000000000146
    VCR_7 0x0000000000000147
    VCR_8 0x0000000000000148
    VCR_9 0x0000000000000149
    VCR_-/-- 0x000000000000014a
    VCR_STANDBY 0x000000000000014c
    VCR_EJECT 0x000000000000014d
    VCR_PP 0x000000000000014e
    VCR_OSD 0x000000000000014f
    VCR_VOL_DOWN 0x0000000000000151
    VCR_VOL_UP 0x0000000000000150
    VCR_COLOR_PLUS 0x0000000000000154
    VCR_COLOR_MINUS 0x0000000000000155
    VCR_BRIGHT_PLUS 0x0000000000000153
    VCR_BRIGHT_MINUS 0x0000000000000152
    VCR_PRG_UP 0x0000000000000160
    VCR_PRG_DOWN 0x0000000000000161
    VCR_MODE 0x0000000000000163
    VCR_SLEEP 0x0000000000000166
    VCR_SCAN 0x000000000000016a
    VCR_TEXT_HOLD 0x0000000000000169
    VCR_TEXT_TIME 0x000000000000016a
    VCR_TEXT_ENLARGE 0x000000000000016b
    VCR_TEXT_REVEAL 0x000000000000016c
    VCR_TEXT_CANCEL 0x000000000000016d
    VCR_TEXT_MODE 0x000000000000016e
    VCR_PAUSE 0x0000000000000170
    VCR_REV 0x0000000000000172
    VCR_FF 0x0000000000000174
    VCR_PLAY 0x0000000000000175
    VCR_STOP 0x0000000000000176
    VCR_RECORD 0x0000000000000177
    VCR_SOURCE 0x0000000000000178
    VCR_TEXT_SELECT 0x000000000000017c
    VCR_SELECT 0x000000000000017f

    end codes
    end remote


    Could you describe how I can make a blast definition file for this command: "TV_SOURCE 0x0000000000000038" (I think it should be this one)...
    Thanks for the offer to extract it to a file for me. Very appreciated. But I think if you could describe the way to make the needed file of it, others could do it on their own as well without always asking "Aaron could you please..." ;-)

    Thanks again,

    Michael
     
  7. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Update to RC6

    These RC releases are getting out of hand, but hopefully the RC shenanigans will be over soon.

    EDIT: Forgot to mention, the files are on the first post.

    What's new?

    1. I've fixed some bugs in the external programs and event mapper modules.
    - Hopefully the suspend and resume mappings will be more reliable now. I've tested with both the original and replacement drivers and have found the replacement driver never failed to blast on resume, but the original driver did on occasion. I'm still working on it, but it's pretty good in the mean time. Try it yourself and let me know if you still have trouble.

    2. I've introduced two new items to the External Channels module:
    - A Pre-Change command, which can be executed (ir blast, run program, etc..) before the channel commands are processed. This lets you exit menus or enter menus or whatever you need to do prior to entering the channel number. Should be handy for some.
    - Repat delay. This lets you specify a delay between repeating the whole channel change command sequence. This means you can leave enough time for the STB to time-out before you repeat the command. I don't use this, but I've been informed it will be useful.

    3. I've added a new macro command (which can also be used by itself in the event mapper). The command is "Go To Screen". It lets you jump to a specific module within MediaPortal. So for example, you could have a button that turns on the tv, sets the source, turns on the surround, sets the source, and then enters fullscreen tv. Or you could use the event mapper to do that as soon as mediaportal starts ... Which is nice.

    Let me know if you have any problems and I'll see what I can do. I'm diverting my attention to porting the channel change system to the TV server, so I'll be working on that for a bit.

    MJGraf:

    There are tools available on the JP1 forums that will do code conversion, I'm still teaching myself how to use them. If you can find the code you need in a Pronto CCF it's very easy to extract with a tool from the maker of HIP. http://www.byremote.com.au/downloads/default.asp?SCLASS=UTILITIES

    I'll see what I can do and get back to you. Maybe check out the JP1 forums in the meantime. http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jp1/

    Cheers,
     
  8. mikethefin

    mikethefin Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Hi!

    I'm having big trouble with Nokia 9802s satellite receiver remote. Tried to download ccf-files and converting them but they dont work. I have Microsoft MCE on the same computer in a different partition an it learnes the codes correctly from the remote. Tried MCE plugin and HIP but they dont seem to learn the codes from the remote correctly. Anyone else who has problems with this remote? (Using RC6)

    The philips remote for my tv works with the plugin, so the driver should be ok.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  9. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    MJGraf:

    Try the attached ir file and let me know how you go. I can make it blast, but I don't know if it will work. (EDIT: Attachment removed, no longer needed)

    mikethefin:

    I had a look at a CCF file from RemoteCentral but it didn't have the number buttons in it, so I can't help with that unfortunately. I'll keep looking, but I'd encourage you to do the same.

    Cheers,
     
  10. MJGraf
    • Premium Supporter

    MJGraf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    796
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 1
    Thanks a lot Aaron!

    It will take some time until I can test it becuase I'm on a business trip for I while.
    But I'll get back to you and report if it worked as soon as I'm at home again.

    Thanks again and cheers, Michael
     
  11. mikethefin

    mikethefin Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Nokia 9802s

    Hi again! Thanks Aaron! Found this Nokia 9800s CCF (should be the same as 9802s), tried to extract with CCF extractor but still doesnt work. Could You check it?

    Thanks again
    Mike
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!