ORIGINAL THREAD (OLD): About the X-Factor Skin | Page 87

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by cul8er, January 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ezrangel

    ezrangel Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Brazil Brazil
    Thanks, cul8er. I did take a look at the FAQ. The problem is that my editor screen doesnt look like that at all. "Available Modules" and the right colunm are empty. In left colunm, theres nothing in the "text" boxes.

    I use win7 RC and MP 1.1.0.0 alpha. Is there any problem with that?



    Tks again.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. sergiocos

    sergiocos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Targoviste
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Romania Romania
    The editor(s) expect the skin(s) to be located in Program Files, not ProgramData as it does in 1.1 alpha... but i noticed that my basichome created under 1.0.2 works great in 1.1 alpha

    Basically you shoud use 1.0.2 (to have a working editor), backup your skin, uninstall 1.0.2 ... and copy the personalised skin under the NEW 1.1 path ;)
     
  4. cul8er
    • Premium Supporter

    cul8er Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +2,698 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi,

    Yes, the skin is not ready for MP 1.1 and this is something I work on. So the editor for example will not work.

    best regards
    cul8er
     
  5. ncoH
    • Premium Supporter

    ncoH Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2007
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    Location:
    Hannover
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi cul8er,

    thanks for this great skin! I like the basichome and moving pictures layout. But, is it possible to use the streamedmp xmls for "MyTV"? I don`t like yours, because it`s hard to navigate...

    Nico
     
  6. TheWho

    TheWho Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    cul8er i thought it was that i installed it on my d: not that i was using 1.1.0 alpha so you already know about this good then. =)

    i happily wait :)

    i love your skin thank you :)
     
  7. cul8er
    • Premium Supporter

    cul8er Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +2,698 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi,

    TheWho;
    Thank you for your feedback and yes I have a working version now on my laptop that will be apart of next release.

    About the new layout selector plugin, I have now also added two layouts for creating a AEON style menu with or without RSS bar.

    cheers
    cul8er
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Will it be possible to adjust the height position of the menu as well in this editor?

    :D
    Emph
     
  9. dirki1972

    dirki1972 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi cul8er,

    i looking forward to your new release.
    what you think when we can enjoy it ?

    best regards
    dirk
     
  10. petsa
    • Premium Supporter

    petsa MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi cul8er,

    I've just started to use this skin. It looks great :)

    When I was watching a recorded TV-program I notice there seems to be two overlapping time notifications. At the right end of the timebar in the lower part of the window (when pressing "i" on the remote) I can see one number that doesn't change, and underneath it seems to be another counting.

    Any idea?

    /Peter
     
  11. OPN

    OPN Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This looks amazing :) i have to try this one.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!