[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 7

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. helsten2
    • Premium Supporter

    helsten2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Thanks the prompt replay, kroko. I just used MediaPortal Extension Installer to retrieve the latest version.
    However, the problem remains. The "Reset link-id after x,x seconds" is saved correctly, but the value does not seem to be used by the plugin. The Link-ID OSD is always displayed 2.5s.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    arggs , yes its just Monday. I missed to cop the file. Try again it should work now...

    kroko
     
  4. helsten2
    • Premium Supporter

    helsten2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Perfect - it works. Thanks!
     
  5. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi dlarge500

    try this:

    select a bookmark in the setup and doubleclick the picturebox on the right hand side. Now it should try to update/ grab the thumb.
    If it works it shows the thumb there. Also look in this folder for a new file:

    C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Cache\BrowseTheWeb\

    Anyhow the thumbs are more a quick & dirty solution. I uses the html adress for storing the files. I might change it to numbers because some html adresses are not convert correctly to a filenames.

    Anyway I will save the thumb inside the MP if you store a bokemark.

    So far
    kroko
     
  6. helsten2
    • Premium Supporter

    helsten2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    MePo for Blue3 skin - if anybody is interested

    hover_browsetheweb.png
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. kesar
    • Premium Supporter

    kesar MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 4, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    I couldn't find the answer inside this thread, so short question. (please don't yell at me if there was mentioned any hint)

    I have a small keyboard with mouse pad (RiiMini) to use in such cases like browsing the web. This way I don't have to use my remote for more complicated operations.
    Can I configure the WebBrowser without having all these keyboard shortcuts and link IDs? Just pure FireFox GUI in full screen?

    I still want to use WebBrowser inside MP - it's easier than leaving the application to the desktop.
     
  8. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi kesar,

    I will try to add this in the next version. There are some focus related things ,so I do need to do some test on that.

    kroko
     
  9. mironto

    mironto Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 15, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, excellent plugin. Tried it and so far it's better than GeckoBrowser (would fail to load page in some cases). I would appreciate if I could set zoom over 200% (as I need 250%) and if I could also browse with mouse (with option to disable the link IDs).

    btw. any ETA on new streamradio compatible with MP 1.2.0? ;)
     
  10. tada

    tada New Member

    Joined:
    November 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This plugin looks really nice! :)

    I'm having some difficulties getting it to work with StreamedMP, though.
    I can get the browser to appear under "My Plugins" by simply enabling it using the regular MP Configuration,
    but when I try to use the BasicHome Editor to place it on my homescreen, I can't seem to find the plugin at all?
     
  11. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi there,

    I did some changes in the plugin and I think we can test the plugin now.

    here the actual changes:

    remote is now configurable
    zoom max is now 300%
    add mouse support
    start work on alternate mouse support (not finished)
    save thumb if a bookmark is added inside the MP

    I uploaded the file so use the "MediaPortal Extension Installer" to update the file right now.
    I will not upload it right now to the repro.

    It's hard to get the focus set corretly between the GUI and the browser to get the keystrokes.

    If you use "mouse for browsing" the link id will be disabled.
    Keyboard shortcuts then:

    CRTL P - load a url
    CRTL B - blank screen
    F3 - go to bookmarks
    F7 - go back
    F8 - go forward
    R - add bookmark

    Its most interessting how the mouse is working now. Give me some feedback. Thanks
    kroko

    BTW I think only StreamedMP has a basic home editior. I believe the author needs to implement it then or u need to do it manualy.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!