[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 8

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JiRo
    • Premium Supporter

    JiRo MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Prague
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi Kroko,

    first of all :D for your work at Webbrowser plugin. Because I prefer WebBrowser with mouse control, I want try your new changes.

    But where is your last version with advertised changes?



    JiRo.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221
    Likes Received:
    4,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,364 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Kroko stated it here ;)
     
  4. JiRo
    • Premium Supporter

    JiRo MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Prague
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Thanks for it, I overloooked it. :(
    JiRo.
     
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221
    Likes Received:
    4,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,364 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi Kroko, testing your latest version and nearly all works fine (using mouse, bookmarks etc.) One thing I didn´t manage to work is the integration with InfoService. I entered the following values in Advanced Config of InfoService:

    Browser other
    Window ID = 54537689
    #btWeb.startup.link / %link%
    #btWeb.link.zoom / %zoom%

    but it never shows the requested page (browser keeps blank). Any ideas?

    I´d also suggest to enable the different views in bookmarks, especially list. Makes it cleaner with a lot of URLs. :D in advance!

    EDIT: Integration in Infoservice works now. Forgot the dots.... :oops:
     
  6. helsten2
    • Premium Supporter

    helsten2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi kroko,

    I have been using your latest version a few days now - works great. :)

    I have one request for the Keyboard/Remote config screen:
    Would it be possible to add the functionality to configure a specific button for the ACTION_KEY_PRESSED message?
    My remote will send an ACTION_KEY_PRESSED message for buttons 0-9, #, OK, ...
    I can see on the status line that the OK-button sends ACTION_KEY_PRESSED / 13, the #-button sends ACTION_KEY_PRESSED / 35, the 1-button sends ACTION_KEY_PRESSED / 49, etc.

    I like to use the OK-button to confirm the Link-ID, but as far as I can see - I cannot configure this option.

    Will this be possible?
     
  7. Guzzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Guzzi Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    704
    Ratings:
    +922 / 0
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi kroko,
    thanks for this nice plugin !!!!
    I use MCE remote and would also kindly ask, if it would be possible, to use the "enter" button (ACTION_KEY_PRESSED / 13) to confirm a link - would be much easier to handle.
    Another question:
    Is it possible to enable ad-blocker, popupfilter and/or stuff like noscript?
    Loading Webpages sometimes hangs connecting to thirdpartyurls and ads just wasting space on the screen...

    Thanks again for your work!
    Guzzi
     
  8. JiRo
    • Premium Supporter

    JiRo MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Prague
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Hi helsten2 and Guzzi,
    try to use under Ok button ACTION_SLECT_ITEM message and this same message use at Webbroser plugin setup as Confirm link ID parameter.
    JiRo.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. helsten2
    • Premium Supporter

    helsten2 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Thanks JiRo - ACTION_SELECT_ITEM works! :D
     
  10. geoffw
    • Premium Supporter

    geoffw MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 28, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I've done a default install, however i can't select and execute links from my (MCE) remote.

    If i want to select link 71 i push 7, 1, # (no commas) and nothing happens, my page does not change. I do get 71 on my screen, but then it disappears after 2.4 sec timeout.

    Im using Streamed MP on 1.1.0.

    Am i missing something?

    Cheers.

    Geoff
     
  11. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221
    Likes Received:
    4,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,364 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Kroko, could you please use another location for the Favorites then \Cache ? If youi install a new MP Version, or a skin or a plugin, the cache will be cleared and so all the favorites are gone...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!