Releasing MediaPortal 2 Alpha version | Page 12

Discussion in 'General' started by Albert, March 2, 2012.

  1. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    How does the MP2 Server work? Can i install it on my Homeserver where the MP1 Server runs too?

    But i think then ony one of them can use the TV Card?

    PS: The look and feel of the Client is awesome. Nice work!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronzelver
    • Premium Supporter

    ronzelver MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 13, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sittard
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    You can install the MP2 server on the same host as where you have MP1 TV Server running.
    Since MP2 Server has not (yet) TV services included it will cause no conflicts.
    Please be aware that MP2 Alpha only runs on Windows7 (32 or 64 bit).
     
  4. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. Will try that :)
     
  5. vincewarde

    vincewarde Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Just a few thoughts from a new user of 1.2......

    First, THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Second, may I suggest that if at all possible that the client software support XP (and perhaps Vista too). One of the things I really love about 1.2 is that I can run the client software on my older PCs.

    Just a thought.
     
  6. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    If your PC runs XP, it will run win7 also. I'm running Win7 on my old AthlonXP 2000+ (1,6GHz) with 1GB RAM, works like charm. You just have to disable visual styles and other eye candy, but basically it runs smoother than XP.
     
  7. mrkaras

    mrkaras Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    What I have found:

    sooo much faster.

    not sure about the config within the main UI, I think I like it but in MP1 I sometimes configured remotely (in a second RDP session), still I think its probably best in the main UI, possibly with a pin or way to hide it (although I personally would just leave it available).

    When I opened a photo it shoed for a few seconds then closed, I'm probably just missing the option but I would prefer it stayed open till I pressed a button.

    In settings when I go to set the data or time format it says to use the format from the .net class, I don’t know if this is still a TODO item but how is a normal user supposed to have a clue what that means?

    The online videos plugin does not hide the pin protected channels (I know this really should be in the online videos plugin forum)

    when I tried the PIP I found that swapping the mini picture to the main picture the sound stayed as it was, I ended up with the sound from my mini picture playing (probably should be noting this with that plugin I suppose)
     
  8. nlucier

    nlucier Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    In setting up the weather I could not see a way to tell it to show the temperature as Fahrenheit, wind as mi/h, Precipitation as in & Pressure as inHg. Am I just missing these settings?

    Also, is it possible to have the State name along side the city in the Add City dialog?
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2012
  9. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,088
    Likes Received:
    4,766
    Ratings:
    +6,825 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    In future we will expose a setting to change the preferred units. For now you can manually edit the file

    C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Client\Config\[YourUserName]\MediaPortal.UiComponents.Weather.Settings.WeatherSettings.xml
    and change exactly the values for
    The WorldWeatherOnline.com source does not provide other units for precipitation and pressure, we would need to convert the units internally.

    (btw: we could even implement a automatically pre-selection of units depending on the MP2 regional setting: according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrication_in_the_United_States only 3(!) states are using non-metric units. should this make someone wondering? :D)
     
  10. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,088
    Likes Received:
    4,766
    Ratings:
    +6,825 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I've implemented automatic detection of the region / use of metric system (https://github.com/MediaPortal/MediaPortal-2/commit/948f82bcec4b81773d0d46cbc834b417d9a43d89). The next build will have this feature included :)

    Only thing you need to do is to set is the correct language under "settings/regional/language"
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. enchant

    enchant Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Apparently I'm the only dunce in the room, because I don't see anyone else with the problems I've got. Although I admit that I haven't read through all 12 pages of posts.

    I downloaded the alpha installer and started it up. It asks me if I want client and/or server. Sorry, but huh? I'm running MP1, and it's a program that I use primarily to play recorded tv shows and movies I've got on my drive. I don't know where a "client" or "server" fits into this. I simply want to replicate what I'm doing with v1.

    I just took a wild guess and went with "client only". The install didn't present me with any errors, but if I then click on the new MP2 icon on my desktop, I get a pretty "MP2" splash screen for a few seconds, then it goes away quietly. I don't know if anything is running in the background, but I was expecting some sort of screen where I could start configuring.

    Thinking that I must have guessed wrong, I reinstalled and added the server. Little changed, other than that there's an additional icon on the desktop. This opens a window that says "Attached clients" (none are listed). Clicking on the original MP2 icon does the same as before.

    Am I completely misunderstanding what this program does?

    Thanks for any help
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!