SAF v4.00 ''stable'' (StandAlone Filters) - DXVA ready (H.264 and VC-1). | Page 236

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by hoborg, September 2, 2008.

?

Should i integrate FFDshow in to SAF?

  1. Yes

    406 vote(s)
    85.5%
  2. No

    69 vote(s)
    14.5%
  1. carmenm

    carmenm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Yes i use the matroskasplitter you pointed out.
    I never faced the problem you are reporting. What i am facing though is ac3filter not being disposed. But it doesnt seem to be a problem.
    And by the way i dont have the RTM just the RC!


    @hoborg: have you thought about adding ac3filter for people using spdif? Mpc audio and ffdshow audio never worked correctly for me. With ac3filter everything is perfect.

     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. robyf
    • Team MediaPortal

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    I will try to install the x64 version of windows 7 and see...

    By the way I agree that ac3filter is the best choice for doing spdif passthrough...
     
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    ditto ac3filter seems to fix some video problems, don't see why tho as it's just used for passthrough doesn't really do anything else and the other codecs support pass through too.
     
  5. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    This is a bit off-topic, but here it is nevertheless...

    I think this topic is subjective. Motionflow kind of things or other buzzwords like 100hz or 200hz or 400hz.. (whatever) is just marketing doing its job. If you have i.e. two frames with a football flying through the air from on side to another, the fancy motionflow thing makes up (interpolates) an average frame in between. The result is not a extra frame with a round ball (we know a ball should be round), but it is now an oval ball. This is (in my opinion) a bad thing quality wise. The "feel" is indeed more fluid and in slow scenes it is nice, but the image is wrong with fast moving scenes. This is (in my opinion) a fundamental flaw of this technique.
    But ofcourse, this does not say anything about what people like to see more. A taste thing.
    :)

    On-topic;
    I would like to use AC3Filter for SPDIF as well. I have never had problems with it. I have always used it as post procesing and its flawless for me. (atleast Im not aware of problems.)
     
  6. csapollo

    csapollo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Telecommuncations Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Just a note on Windows 7: I've been running it for a month with SAF3.49 through SAF4.00 and have not experienced any issues using the MPC-HC codecs and AC3Filter (I don't use Cyberlink or FFDShow).

    Hoborg - I did notice some issues with DVD playback using the Gabest decoder but it's only if I use the internal MP DVD engine..

    I actually have DVD disabled normally and use the Arcsoft plugin because Arcsoft Total Media Theatre 3 supports HDDVD, Blu-Ray, and normal DVD's.. so having the Gabest MPEG2 decoder selected for TV is perfect for me :)
     
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hoborg: Does your FFDShow integration cause any problems with onlinevideos/mytrailers... specifically my trailers -> apple trailers? My FFDShow audio integration caused problems, i thought i fixed it, but viewing trailers again today i get audio codec error.
     
  8. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    FFDShow audio is disabled by default SAF installation

    I think if you get only "Audio codec:" message, there is broken link.
    May be apple change website?

    Direct MOV link only open apple web site, istead of start playback.
     
  9. trylok

    trylok Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 22, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Hello,

    i can confirm the appletrailers problem. it is not working anymore since yesterday evening. I hope Onlinemovies is getting updated soon.
     
  10. joz

    joz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    153
    Occupation:
    J2ME / PHP programmer
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    First of all thanks for this awesome pack!
    Maybe a noobs question but I have a weird issue which I can't seem to figure out on my own.

    I have flashplayer installed for IE (and also ff but doesn;t matter I guess) but SAF tells me everytime I do not have it installed. Flash works just fine in IE and I run version 10,0,32,18 according to the flash site (which I visited with IE).
    On a sidenote as a flashdeveloper I do have the adobe suite installed overhere with flash in it. Could that be causing my issues? Also run IE8 if that matters on XP SP3
     
  11. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    How it works:
    SAF is looking for "%WIN%\system32\Macromed\Flash\Flash10b.ocx" file, if it is not there = not found.
    This path is autocreated by Flash install, there is no way how to change it.
    Check if file is here, or try search for Flash10b.ocx over your system.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!