SAF v4.00 ''stable'' (StandAlone Filters) - DXVA ready (H.264 and VC-1). | Page 333

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by hoborg, September 2, 2008.

?

Should i integrate FFDshow in to SAF?

  1. Yes

    406 vote(s)
    85.5%
  2. No

    69 vote(s)
    14.5%
  1. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Did you tryed FFDShow video decoder for DVD?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hulkhaugen

    hulkhaugen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 9, 2008
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ROV Pilot
    Location:
    Arendal
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I know, i use English with Norwegian language pack. But it's been working perfect until beta19. Although, it seems to work ok despite the error message, haven't checked with GraphStudio yet. I'll post if i find anything worth mentioning ;)

    And i have to add, god damn SD LiveTV looks much better now after last setup in Win7 :D
    EDIT: And i'm 2-3 meters from a 52" lcd ^^
     
  4. WebKnight
    • Premium Supporter

    WebKnight MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Akershus
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Yes, the left one is WMP and it uses VMR, while in MP it uses EVR. The strange thing is that in window mode the video is smooth even in MP (with EVR), it's only in full screen that the stuttering occurs, VMR in full screen shows no stutter :/ Aero is enabled.

    What is the difference between EVR and WMR, is one better than the other, and why should I use EVR with win7?

    BTW - Thank you both sjeffrey and hoborg :)
     
  5. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs

    Yes, no luck

    But my main concern is to get DTS-MA and TRUE-HD working!
     
  6. chamtl

    chamtl New Member

    Joined:
    October 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    div3 and xvid

    Hi,

    I have saf400beta18 and MP 1.1.0 Beta1 installed. But I have some files that cant play in MP. I can play them in Media player clasic. I can see that the codec they are using is div3 and xvid.

    Should I be able to play them in MP. If yes, what should I do.

    Thanks

    /Claus
     
  7. Yabba

    Yabba Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Hello... I've just made a fresh installation of Windows XP SP3, MediaPortal and SAF beta 19 to try and avoid a problem I had and I mentioned before a couple of times. Not only I still have the same problem, but I got now a new one :)

    I mentioned the first problem a few posts ago and provided a sample :

    Hoborg, would you be so kind to try this out and see what happens? I first thought it could be my set-up but after reinstalling all new and fresh Windows XP (I had Vista before) and still have the same problems makes me believe it's maybe not just me...

    Second problem: now on Windows XP SP3 and MediaPortal 1.02 I find out I have no subtitles. MediaPortal acts like there were subtitles and even cycles thru them, but no output on screen. GraphStudio shows there's nothing connected to the subtitle pin in Haali. I guess I'm doing bad something incredibly stupid, but really can't find it. Any ideas? BTW, I've tried to install latest SVN but can't use it, the second I install it MediaPortal refuses to start and MediaPortal Configuration throws a Windows error.

    Please help, I watch most of my TV Series in English with Spanish subtitles so they're quite important for me. Thanks on advance. If needed I can try later to provide some screen shots...

    My setup : Windows XP Sp3, no other codecs rather than SAF installed, ATI HD3400 with latest drivers, AMD 3800, 2 Gb RAM
     
  8. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Post small video samples

    I will send you link to screenshot from registry soon, so i will be able to add support for your language too.

    Looks like you system have problem with EVR -using WinXP can be solution...

    Send me SAF log please.
    I can play your sample without any problem, (desperate housewives + EN subtitles).
     
  9. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
  10. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    To add support, i need folowing info:
    [​IMG]

    Take similar screenshot or post me:

    -Translation of "Administrators"
    -Languages - what do you have here instead of "en-US"
     
  11. taalas
    • Premium Supporter

    taalas MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi all,

    latest beta19 is working almost perfectly for me, some question regarding audio though:

    the installer tells me to add FFDSHOW audio decoder as a video post processing filter - which I did...why do we do that when FFDSHOW is already set as decoder?

    I am trying to lip sync my hd material using an ffdshow profile and the delay option but it doesn't seem to have any effect. I enabled the delay section, set a delay for all channels, created a profile and set aut switch conditions on mkv files. Even if I set this profile as standard there seems to be no delay at all...does delay work on SPDIF passthrough (which I use)?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!