SAF v4.00 ''stable'' (StandAlone Filters) - DXVA ready (H.264 and VC-1). | Page 405

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by hoborg, September 2, 2008.

?

Should i integrate FFDshow in to SAF?

  1. Yes

    406 vote(s)
    85.5%
  2. No

    69 vote(s)
    14.5%
  1. sndlogic

    sndlogic Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    All my ATI standby problems always get resolved if I do these two things:
    1) Disable ATI/AMD External Events Utility service (this causes HDMI problems)
    2) Install MCE Standby Tool utility (has built-in support for MediaPortal):
    Slick Solutions - MCE Standby Tool (MST) (search for most current version: 0.9.098)

    Regarding Cat 9.8 and earlier, some black level problems for me. Cat 9.9 or 9.10 work great (as lone as I do the above 2 things).


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. goofy84

    goofy84 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 29, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    help with SAF filters required

    Hello,

    i am really desperate i don´t get SAF working on my system. It crashes always when i´am trying to start a mki file through moving pictures. I already installed the required update for the quarz.dll after that i put the audio fdshowfilter in the post processing box and enabled it. Nothing seems to work !!!

    The other thing is that i don´t get 5.1 Sound enabled. I am using a 2600xt with a hdmi adapter and it already worked with mp 023 so that the adapter is the right one.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  4. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    goofy84 your decoders seems to be OK. In MP log, you have tons of Minidisplay errors, so try to disable it, use basic skin and try again.
     
  5. igor_uk

    igor_uk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hoborg, one more issue
    I've updated to the latest Nvidia drivers dated late november and unlocked version causes hell. The screen becomes "snowy" with loads of artefacts even after I close MP. Firstly it flashes as soon as a movie is played, then this noise. If you do not stop it by then then a full reset occures with Win7 sending info to try to resolve the problem. New Cyberlink player seems to cope ok, its just the codec that fails. Ffdshow is fine too.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. mediortal

    mediortal Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi Hoborg,

    Is there anything SAF does special or differently when it says locked or not?

    The reason I'm asking, is I install SAF on more than one PC, and I really don't want to do the whole process for every one, so I just copy the "right" files across to each pc. But I'm not sure if SAF recognises that they are already there, is there any way to make SAF detect that these files are already there in new releases, that is if it doesn't already?


    thanks.
     
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    If you read the first post, it tells you what SAF does differently in unlocked and locked mode.
    If you look at the installed codecs on your pc, you will be able to tell whether saf is locked or unlocked is installed.
     
  8. mediortal

    mediortal Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0

    Hey kj, yeah I know that there is extra files. What I mean is, I don't want to d/l those files again, yet even if they are already present, saf still says "locked" during install. I was really just wondering if its just a caption only thing, or whether there are actually some settings that saf does in the background only when it goes through the whole unlock process, or if it realises that the files it would usually get are already there on the pc, and go through the same install and settings as if it did the d/l.
     
  9. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Looks like driver (DXVA) issue...

    Just copy files is not enought, go thrue whole *unlock* process is necessary (there is a lot of registry tweeks)...
     
  10. WebKnight
    • Premium Supporter

    WebKnight MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Akershus
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Need some help getting my HDTV channels to work.

    Have Canal Digital DVB-C (Norwegian provider,) Fire DTV, Win7x64 (Eng), MP1.1.0 BETA with latest SVN, Latest SAF - Configured like suggested in first post.

    All SD channels works just fine, but when switching to a HD channel the picture freeses (From the SD channel I was on) but I get the sound. Tried to disable DXVA - didn't help.

    So what might be the problem, and wich logs do I need to post in order for U gurus to help me out :)
     
  11. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    0002537: Cyberlink H.264 decoder doesn't work in DXVA mode - MediaPortal Bugtracker
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!