Scythe42's fixes for 1.4.0 | Page 9

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by elliottmc, April 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pythagoras

    Pythagoras New Member

    Joined:
    August 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,



    yesterday I upgraded from 1.3.0final to the patch bundles provided on 19th April. In the evening after resuming I tried to view a recorded TV show (ZDF Heute) and got an error about AVC Codec displayed. Tried again, same error. Exit Media Portal Client, Started Media Portal Client and tried to view again => No problem.

    Please find attached the logs, the problem should be somewhere 20:49 in MediaPortal.log.1.

    Template for report Bug :
    - System Specs used : HTPC
    - How many displays : 1
    - What resolution does each display use : 1920x1080
    - More than one GPU used : No
    - How are displays connected : Onboard Graka ==HDMI==> Onkyo AVR ==HDMI==> TV
    - How are they positioned :
    - Which one is the primary one : TV
    - On which do you start MP : TV
    - Where is the taskkbar positioned of Windows : at the bottom
    - Screenshot of the whole windows desktop when it is wrong. Not just MP, that does not elp me.: Sorry didnt take it.
    - Skin Used : Titan
     
    Last edited: April 22, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. GeoffC

    GeoffC Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    With the patched version found a problem when MP is started using the green button on an MCE remote. MP starts ok but the task bar remains at the bottom of the screen and the remote does not work (maybe doesnt have focus). No selection on the remote will work, only solution is to shutdown MP using a mouse and then restart using the mouse, then MCE remote works normally

    Template for report Bug :
    - System Specs used : HTPC
    - How many displays : 1
    - What resolution does each display use : 1920x1080
    - More than one GPU used : No
    - How are displays connected : PC==>HDMI==> TV
    - How are they positioned :
    - Which one is the primary one : TV
    - On which do you start MP : TV
    - Where is the taskkbar positioned of Windows : at the bottom
    - Screenshot of the whole windows desktop when it is wrong. Not just MP, that does not elp me.: Sorry didnt take it.
    - Skin Used : Titan
     
  4. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,535
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,129 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had noticed it.

    Agreed, and expected (I much prefer this to having the window resize itself to the video size, which I find *really* annoying in other players)

    Completely OK with that - it just becomes a known issue for 1.4.0

    I'll add a note to Mantis 3991 to explain the symptoms/effects of the problem (for the benefit of users who don't know much about how MP works inside).

    Tony
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Scythe42
    • Team MediaPortal

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    From the logs:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,785] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - TsReaderPlayer: OnVideoFormatChanged - streamtype=H264 resolution=1280x720 aspect ratio=16:9 bitrate=15000000 isInterlaced=False
    3. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,790] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Add codecs
    4. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,943] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - VMR9: added EVR Renderer to graph
    5. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,943] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - VMR9: Now active
    6. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,943] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - VMR9: Renderer successfully added
    7. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,944] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - Added filter: LAV Video Decoder to graph
    8. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,944] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: UpdateFilters Video done
    9. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,948] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - Added filter: LAV Audio Decoder to graph
    10. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,948] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: UpdateFilters Audio done
    11. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,948] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: PostProcessingEngine to DummyEngine
    12. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,948] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Render TsReader outputs
    13. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,948] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Filter: TsReader - try to connect: Audio
    14. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,987] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 32772)
    15. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,987] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Filter: TsReader - try to connect: Video
    16. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,990] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: PresentImage() dispose surfaces
    17. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,994] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 32768)
    18. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,994] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 7)
    19. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,995] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 32772)
    20. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,995] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Filter: TsReader - try to connect: Subtitle
    21. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,995] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 32772)
    22. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,995] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 32768)
    23. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,996] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: 32772)
    24. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] -  - failed
    25. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: CleanupCC filter (Tv/Recorded Stream Detected)
    26. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: Enhanced Video Renderer
    27. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: Default DirectSound Device
    28. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: LAV Video Decoder
    29. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: LAV Audio Decoder
    30. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,998] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: TsReader
    31. [2013-04-21 20:48:10,999] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: Last subtitle index: 0
    32. [2013-04-21 20:48:11,018] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: OnInitialized
    33. [2013-04-21 20:48:11,018] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: position:0, duration:0,592
    34. [2013-04-21 20:48:11,031] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - TvPlugin:ViewChannelandCheckV2 Exception System.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
    35.   bei MediaPortal.Player.g_Player.Play(String strFile, MediaType type, TextReader chapters, Boolean fromPictures)
    36.   bei MediaPortal.Player.g_Player.Play(String strFile, MediaType type)
    37.   bei TvPlugin.TVHome.StartPlay()
    38.   bei TvPlugin.TVHome.ViewChannelAndCheck(Channel channel)
    39. [2013-04-21 20:48:11,148] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - tv home init:Das Erste HD done
    As you can see TVPlugin runs into an unhandled exception and calls the start of playback even it it cannot playback stuff.

    What error are you seeing on screen from the codec? This is not logged inside MP.

    I also still see DEVICECHANGE messages from Windows. Maybe it has not fully woken up yet when you started playback?

    Does it happen when you use a different codec that LAV?

    All in all, not related to my changes.
     
  6. Scythe42
    • Team MediaPortal

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Focus problem. Did you see some icon of MP or so flashing in the taskbar? Icon in the taskbar should have a different color compared to when just indicating that the app is active. That can be configured in Windows.

    See: http://superuser.com/questions/316879/how-can-i-disable-flashing-icons-on-windows-7-taskbar

    Can you try to disable task bar flashes for me, please? And let me know if this helps.

    Task Bar Flashes are allows to steal focus because this should only be done when something important is happening. They can happen now and when MP starts up, especially because MPTray has a Tray icon and therefore a Windows Form.

    This means focus change takes place. Green Button activates MP tray, MP trays starts MP, MP steals focus from MPTray.

    Will try to work around it or to minimize it possibility of this happening.
     
    Last edited: April 22, 2013
    • Like Like x 4
  7. Scythe42
    • Team MediaPortal

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you. I experimented with using additional swap chains. But has not yet worked out properly because of too many stuff that is directly tied in to the device creation. But does not mean that I do not find a trick here.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. GeoffC

    GeoffC Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Yes the MP icon is flashing
    Will now try and disable flashing, when flashing disabled works great
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: April 22, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Wo0zy
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wo0zy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +148 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Awesome!(y)

    I've had this problem forever. Can't wait to try this at home.

    Thanks Scythe :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Scythe42
    • Team MediaPortal

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @Docs Team: can someone add the task bar flashes to the Wiki? See the above links on how to control the task bar flashes.

    In a HTPC setup, where MP is not the shell, this should be disable depending on MP is started. Does not necessarily apply to MPTray only and might not happen on all installations. Other stuff on a machine might do also stuff that cause Windows to flash the task bar and therefore stealing focus. It is meant to be a focus stealer.

    MP cannot be allowed to play with general Windows settings. And adding options for tweaking Windows should not be done. We can add at least a dozen of them and that would confuse users and create a code maintenance nightmare.
     
    Last edited: April 22, 2013
  11. Scythe42
    • Team MediaPortal

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I added a compromise: If on a toggle windowed/fullscreen mode the backbuffer size does not equal the skin size, the D3D device is reset.

    When does it happen:
    • Using a 16:9 skin on a 16:10 display
    • Using a 720p skin on a 1080p display (I know, same aspect ratio, but I do not want too much complexity here)
    • Using a 4:3 skin on a 16:9 display (that will result in letterboxed plackback of 16:9 movies anyway)
    • MP started in Windowed mode and you switch the first time to a full screen mode (backbuffer was initially limited to maximum aspect ratio safe size of the skin)
    • ... and so on
    We go through a full device reset, unloading and reloading every resource here. No need to check if we are using EVR or not. That is the quickest solution I can offer without spending hours and hours on something that's is not needed for a very long time.

    The Skin defines the aspect ratio MP is using for windowed mode. In other words in windowed mode the aspect ratio set by the skin can be obeys, whereas in full screen mode it cannot.

    That should hold until the player side has its own D3D device. Needs it anyway when we are moving to D3D11 as EVR needs a D3D9Ex device anyway. Also at this time the refresh rate changer is managed from the presenter side.
     
    Last edited: April 22, 2013
    • Like Like x 3
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!